SWEETWATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH CEMETERY – Located at 1436 Hwy 544, between Conway and Socastee. To reach the cemetery, turn into the left entrance of the Church’s parking lot; drive past the church and behind the Fellowship Building. Take the old dirt road about a ¼ mile down along the edge of the field. The cemetery is straight ahead. The open space on the left of the cemetery contains many unmarked, unidentified graves. Survey completed 7/31/2002. Source: Ronnie S. Roach (ronnie_s_roach@hotmail.com)

01. Allen, David M. (H/O Margret Leigh Allen), b. 1875 d. 1950

02. Allen, Donnie M., b. 12/20/1908 d. 5/5/1966

03. Allen, Margret Leigh (W/O David M. Allen), b. 1878 d. 1961

04. Altman, Laura Pauline (W/O M. R. Garland Altman), b. 10/3/1920 d. 3/26/1944

05. Altman, Samuel B., b. 2/8/1941 d. 6/8/1941

06. Ammons, Ben Tillman, b. 4/3/1909 d. 1/26/1981

07. Ammons, Charlotte Elizabeth "Betty", b. 6/2/1879 d. 6/4/1959

08. Ammons, Daniel Joshua (H/O Foster Ann M. Ammons), b. 5/13/1877 d. 5/30/1964

09. Ammons, Daniel W., b. 4/13/1915 d. 8/2/1940

10. Ammons, Elmo M. (Masonic Emblem on Tombstone), b. 8/19/1911 d. 4/1/1931

11. Ammons, Foster Ann M. (W/O Daniel Joshua Ammons), b. 9/24/1881 d. 1/17/1947

12. Ammons, Franklyn Cornelius (H/O Ruth Edge Ammons), b. 4/7/1885 d. 3/25/1961

13. Ammons, Gladys Ellis (W/O Ben Tillman Ammons), b. 3/28/1917

14. Ammons, Ruth Edge (W/O Franklyn Cornelius Ammons), b. 10/8/1883 d. 10/24/1964

15. Ammons, Mrs. S. M. (W/O C. J. Ammons), b. 10/13/1857 d. 9/14/1933

16. Ard, Eddie Dean (S/O Francis L. & Betty C. Ard), b. 10/4/1960 d. 4/8/1961

17. Brown, Ruth C. (W/O Robert F. Brown), b. 10/6/1911 d. 3/25/1999

18. Caldwell, Peggy Ann (D/O Fred & Bertha Caldwell), b. 19/5/1949 d. 11/2/1950

19. Collins, Furman Robert (H/O Ollie Mae Leigh Collins, m. 4/11/1926), b. 11/6/1904 d. 1/18/1992

20. Collins, Ollie Mae Leigh (W/O Furman Robert Collins, m. 4/11/1926), b. 5/1/1910 d. 4/27/1991

21. Cook, Elizabeth Christina (W/O 1-Joseph James, 2-John Smith d. 1877, 3-Calvin Cook in 1886, d. 1902,
son-in-law H. M. Alford), d. 9/26/1913, age 69 (SEE NOTE)

22. Duncan, Arthur Bailey (SFC US Army WWII), b. 10/27/1922 d. 11/14/1981

23. Fleming, Stilley C., b. 8/30/1937 d. 2/17/1938

24. Gainey, Roland Samuel (No tombstone – Goldfinch Funeral Home marker), b. 1907 d. 1965

25. Gandy, Nancy Ella G. (No tombstone – Goldfinch Funeral Home marker), b. 1886 d.1965

26. Gandy, Woodrow Evans (No tombstone – Kistler Funeral Service marker), b. 1916 d. 1978

27. Hardee, Columbus G. (H/O Mary Florence Hardee), b. 2/13/1881 d. 9/12/1954

28. Hardee, Elfreda, b. 3/29/1936 d. 11/28/1936

29. Hardee, Elizabeth J. (W/O M. W. Hardee), b. 11/17/1851 d. 9/11/1914

30. Hardee, Ernst Joseph, b. 12/28/1950 d. 1/3/1974

31. Hardee, Infant (S/O Mr. & Mrs. E. W. Hardee), b. 7/24/1939 d. 7/26/1939

32. Hardee, Lee Eugene, b. 11/27/1935 d. ?/15/1936 (SEE NOTE)

33. Hardee, Linda Dianne, b. 4/6/1947 d. 12/14/1959

34. Hardee, Lucy Hardee (W/O Oscar Grant Hardee), b. 1/9/1912 d. 2/11/1961 (SEE NOTE)

35. Hardee, M. W. (H/O Elizabeth J. Hardee), b. 11/12/1847 d. 6/11/1929

36. Hardee, Mary Florence (W/O Columbus G. Hardee), b. 4/13/1888 d. 12/4/1964

37. Hardee, Orbie Lee, b. 1/30/1920 d. 1/9/1976

38. Hardee, Oscar Grant (H/O Lucy Hardee Hardee), b. 8/28/1907 d. 11/11/1982

39. Hardee, Reatha Grace (W/O William Bryant Hardee), b. 10/27/1913 d. 6/21/1997

40. Hardee, William Bryant (H/O Reatha Grace Hardee), b. 1/30/1912 d. 7/15/1951

41. Hardwick, John K. (H/O Minnie Ione Hardwick), b. 1885 d. 1951

42. Hardwick, Minnie Ione (W/O John K. Hardwick), b. 1887 d. 1955

43. Inman, Lelia (D/O Luther & Sadie Elizabeth Marlow Inman), b. 1918 d. 3/30/1924 (SEE NOTE)

44. Johnson, Blake E., b. 2/13/1915 d. 1/30/1918

45. Johnson, Cathon Vick (W/O Tom Johnson), b. 5/15/1877 d. 12/18/1932

46. Johnson, Dony Leigh (H/O Haze Grant Johnson), b. 1885 d. 1954

47. Johnson, Haze Grant (W/O Dony Leigh Johnson), b. 1877 d. 1940

48. Johnson, Joshua W., b. 1848 d. 1930

49. Johnson, Michael, b. 2/9/1906 d. 1/28/1928

50. Johnson, Pearlie, b. 11/20/1910 d. 4/21/1941

51. Johnson, Ruby Lee, b. 8/22/1930 d. 8/22/1930

52. Johnson, Tom (H/O Cathon Vick Johnson), b. 3/14/1859 d. 7/24/1924

53. Johnson, W. Edward, Jr. (S/O Waterman E., Sr. & Leona Smith Johnson), b. 9/2/1937 d. 12/22/1945

54. Lay, Caliedonia Quintilla, b. 4/15/1830 d. 7/13/1930 (SEE NOTE)

55. Lay, Elizabeth (W/O E. J. Lay), d. 5/27/1903 (89 yrs. 6 mo. 1 day)

56. Lay, J. E., 8/24/1852 (SEE NOTE)

57. Leigh, Crinnie, b. 8/7/1896 d. 5/14/1898

58. Leigh, Doshie, b. 11/26/1885 d. 9/15/1973 (SEE NOTE)

59. Leigh, E. H. (H/O J. A. Leigh), b. 1/28/1877 d. 5/22/1947

60. Leigh, J. A. (W/O E. H. Leigh), b. 7/15/1873 d. 6/5/1961

61. Leigh, R. Leatha, b. 7/21/1916 d. 10/16/1930

62. Leigh, Willie, b. 7/22/1875 d. 7/25/1931 (SEE NOTE)

63. Parker, Mary Ada Edge, b. 11/8/1874 d. 3/4/1937

64. Singleton, Infant (S/O Arnette & Eva Singleton), b. 1934 d. 1935

65. Skipper, Jesse Grier (H/O Maybelle Marlowe Skipper), b. 1/29/1900 d. 11/11/1954

66. Skipper, Maybelle Marlowe (W/O Jesse Grier Skipper), b. 1/27/1909 d. 1/13/1973

67. Smith, Jim, b. 9/8/1876 d. 3/7/1920

68. Smith, Jim ?, Jr., b. ?/12/1928 d. 12/21/1930 (SEE NOTE)

69. Smith, Kizzie Rebecca Marlowe (W/O Wade Hampton Smith, Sr.), b. 3/2/1885 d. 5/12/1953

70. Smith, Mamie Drew, b. 6/13/1880 d. 4/17/1946

71. Smith, Wade Hampton, Sr. (H/O Kizzie Rebecca Marlowe Smith), b. 9/27/1877 d. 9/7/1961

72. Sommers, Bella Gulyas, b. 1/10/1915 d. 11/26/1990

73. Stalvey, Aleene Stalvey Causey (W/O John Dozier Stalvey), b. 11/2/1896 d. 3/7/1967 (SEE NOTE)

74. Stalvey, John Dozier (H/O Aleene Stalvey Causey Stalvey), b. 4/30/1891 d. 12/27/1951 (SEE NOTE)

75. Stephens, Arry (W/O T. A. Stephens), b. 4/9/1864 d. 6/8/1950

76. Stephens, Dalton A. (S/O A. W. & M. Stephens), b. 7/1/1930 d. 3/1/1933

77. Stephens, T. A. (H/O Arry Stephens) – Footmarker shows name as Theodore Adolphus), b. 5/7/1861
d. 8/4/1939

78. Woodward, Benjamin H. (South Carolina, Pvt. 156 Ordnance Depot WWII), b. 4/9/1890 d. 11/22/1950

Notes:

Entry 21. Cook, Elizabeth Christina unmarked grave – resource: Horry Herald, dated 10/23/1913.

Entry 32. Hardee, Lee Eugene month of death is illegible.

Entry 34. Hardee, Lucy tombstone shows her maiden name as Hardee, same as married name.

Entry 43. Inman, Lelia unmarked grave – source: Caroline Inman; resource: Death Cert. # 4732.

Entry 54. Lay, Caliedonia Quintilla and J. E. Lay share the same headstone.

Entry 56. Lay, J. E. and Caliedonia Quintilla Lay share the same headstone.

Entry 58. Leigh, Doshie and Willie Leigh share the same headstone.

Entry 62. Leigh, Willie and Doshie Leigh share the same headstone.

Entry 68. Smith, Jim ?, Jr. middle initial and birth month illegible.

Entry 73. Stalvey, Aleene Stalvey Causey is shown on the headstone.

Entry 74. Stalvey, John Dozier was the son of Leonard J. Standley. His mother, Elizabeth remarried
Shadrack Stalvey – source: Nathan Stalvey; resource: 1920 Census.


This web site is owned by the
Horry County Historical Society, 606 Main Street, Conway, SC 29526-4340.
Telephone 843-488-1966 or Horry County Historical Society

A 501(c)(3) non-profit organization
Submit information or report content errors to HCHS Web Site Administrator
.
©1966-2014 All rights reserved