Horry County Historical Society

 

Independent Republic Quarterly

 Image Index

 

Submitted by Jane Bunal 2006

 

 

A B Bur C Con D E F G H Hor I J K L M Mag Myr N O P Q R S Sm Sch T U V W X Y Z

 

                        Churches                                              Schools           

 

A

 

Abrams,

            Lou; 7:1:9

 

Adams,

            Bob; 18:4:9

            Gladys; 18:4:9

 

Ahrens,

            Robert K.; 22:1:50

 

Ainsley,

            W. Frank Dr.; 14:1:6

 

Alford,

            Bernie; 19:3:21

 

Allen,

            Barbara; 7:2:36

            E.C.; 7:2:33

Gladys; 8:3:15

Hilda; 8:3:18

 

Allen Town,

            John Sizer home; 6:3:30

 

Allsbrook,

            Albert Bisco; 22:1:58

            Home; 6:2:21/ Rankin; 10:3:32/ 22:1:129

                Township; 6:3:4

 

Altman,

            A. David; 8:3:29

            Katherine; 7:1:6

                Marion; 9:1:27

 

Ambrose,

            Arthur; 20:1:9,10

            Beatrice; 4:3:40/5:3:32

                Ellsbury; 20:1:10

                Frances (wedding); 3:1:30/5:3:32                                                                                                       Top

                Home; 4:3:47

            H.W. ;2:2:17/ 20:1:9

                Jennings; 20:1:9

 

 

Ammons,

Cornelius J; 19:2:14

Cynthia; 19:2:14

 

Anderson,

            Alva Smith; 4:2:39

                Eliza Cartwright & home; 6:2:20

            Elizabeth; 4:2:39

Gene; 9:1:Cover/ 9:3:22/9:3:56/ 12:4:3/ 13:1:4/ 14:4:4/ 15:1:3/ 20:3:4

                George W., gravestone; 8:2:23

                Gilbert Johnston (family of); 16:1:18

                Hubert;

                L.A., gravestone; 8:2:23

                Mary Jane; 8:4:31

Ole; 8:4:31

                Samuel N., gravestone; 8:2:23

                Shelby; 8:3:18

                Thelma; 19:3:5

                Thurman; 7:2:33/ 18:2:9

 

Applewhite,

            Anderson; 15:2:40

 

 

Architecture,

            14:1:4-6

 

Ard,

            Nadine; 8:3:29

 

Arnette,

            Cecil, Mrs.; 9:1:33

                James; 19:3:21

                Rev. Roy; 13:3:7

 

Atkinson,

            Emmie; 7:2:36

            Johnnie; 2:1:9

                S.M.; 18:4:8

                Sam T.; 18:4:9

 

Autos, 3:1:12/5:1

 

Ayers,

            J.C.; 11:3:Cover/ 11:3:19

 

Aynor,

            Boyd Jones Store; 13:3:Cover

                Dogbluff Trading Post; 13:3:28

Ed Graham building; 13:3:24

Exile Post Office; 13:3:10

Homes,

                Charlie Floyd; 13:3:24

                Cord Jordan; 13:3:24

                John Shelley; 13:3:24

                L.R. Hagood; 13:3:24

 

                Huggins Co.; 13:3:7

                John Shelley store; 13:3:8

                Jordanville store; 13:3:35

                McCutcheon Livery Stable; 13:3:7

                Mural; 19:1:Cover

                Senior Citizen’s Center; 9:1:32

            Tarte’s garage; 13:3:7

           

           

Top

 

 

B

Bailey,

            Annie Lee Singleton; 22:1:202

Augusta; 2:2:27

Douglas; 22:1:202

            Julia; 2:2:27

                Maude Conway; 2:2:27

 

Baker,

            Spurgeon; 8:3:20

                Virgil; 32:4:Cover

 

Baldwin,

            Ed; 5:3:40

                Jimmy; 18:4:11

 

Bank,

            Burroughs Bank & Trust Co.; 2:2:11

            Conway National, 1921; 2:2:11

                Farmer’s and Merchant’s; 5:2

                Farmer’s Bank; 22:1:46

                Little River (checks); 4:3:23-25

            People’s National (Original building); 2:2:8/ 1960’s; 2:2:9/Conway; 2:2:11/3:1:16

 

Banner,

            Patricia; 3:3:5

 

 

Barbour,

            Kathy; 4:4:16

 

 

Barefield,

            Catherine Jane; 12:2:5

                Jesse; 12:2:5

                                                Top

 

Barker,

            C.E.; 14:4:11

                Gilbert; 18:1:Cover

H.T.; 8:3:38

            Irma; 7:2:36

 

Barnette,

            Lucile; 14:3:Cover

 

Barnhill,

            Alice; 28:1:10

            Edward; 8:3:31

                Louisa Betty; 15:2:17

Maywood & Mrs.; 9:3:36

 

Barrett,

            A.W., MB Cottage; 5:3:32

            Billy; 3:3:37

                Mamie Atwater; 4:3:46

 

Baseball,

            Team; 26:2:36

 

Bass,

            W.F.; 5:2

 

 

Bayboro,

            Burroughs & Collins store; 5:4:35

                Map; 6:3:2

                Plat; 26:4:23

                Old Bayboro Store; 6:2:22

 

Baxter,

            Mary Ruth; 9:4:17

 

Beaty,

            Children’s tomb; 3:1:9

                Frances Elizabeth; 15:1:27

                Mary Harriette; 15:1:27

                William; 22:1:59

 

 

Bedsol,

            Mildred; 5:4:33/ 28:1:10

 

Top

Bell,

Bernice; 9:3:32

            Doris; 8:3:18

Joseph & Mrs. ; 9:3:32

Lloyd; 27:1:17

Marguerite; 9:3:32

R.E.; 9:3:32/ Mrs.; 18:4:9

Robert; 13:1:27

                Samuel, gravesite; 9:3:6

                Sylvia; 27:1:17

 

Bellamy,

            Addleton home; 7:4:21/ 8:2:14

                Grace; 22:1:155

                Heyward; 19:3:21

                Home; 13:2:Cover

            John’s fireplace; 6:3:102

                J.Sidney & Mrs.; 14:2:28

                Julian; 18:4:9

                Mrs. Emerson; 13:1:27

                Mansion (Dr. John D.); 8:2:15

                Merlin; 18:4:9,11

                Pat; 18:4:9

                Peggy; 18:4:9

                Sarah Victoria; 22:1:70

 

Bennett,

            Hardy S.; 18:4:8-9

 

Benton,

            Bob; 18:4:12

 

Berry,

            Burgin; 14:4:24/ 16:4:8

C.B.; 3:1:35/4:4:17/ 12:3:8/ 13:1:4/ 18:4:8

 

Bessant,

            Wanda; 8:3:29

 

Bessenger,

            Ben; 9:4:17

 

Bessent,

            Carl B.; 18:4:8

                Jeanne; 18:4:9

                Walter; 18:4:9

 

Beverly,

Delores; 8:3:38/ 13:1:Cover/ 13:2:10

 

Bialock,

            Charlie; 4:3:40

                                                                        Top

Bird,

            Jean T.; 18:4:8

 

 

Black,

            Laura Jenkins; 6:1:25

 

Blackburn,

            Guy; 22:1:17

 

Blackwell,

Carrie; 1:4:3

 

Blakney,

            Anna; 9:4:16

 

Blanton,

            Annie Muriel; 19:3:21

            James; 11:3:Cover/ 22:1:60

 

Blount,

            Joe; 22:1:62

 

Boat,

            Adventure; 4:3:43-45/4:4:70

                Alafair; 12:3:35

                Bayard Hopkins; 8:3:52

                Comanche; 10:2:Cover/ 12:3:32/ Sketch; 21:1:15

                Fishing; 24:2:27

                Dixie Belle; 14:4:26

                F.G. Burroughs, steamboat; 6:1:21/8:3:56-57/ 14:4:9/ 17:3:35/ 21:1:Cover/ 21:1:16

                Henrietta; 2:2:Cover/6:3:17/ 8:3:51

                Mitchelle C; 8:3:57-58/ 21:1:16

                Mural; 2:4:17/ 18:2:Cover,4-7

                Reliance (toy); 8:4:32

                Peachtree Ferry; 12:3:35/ 24:1:Cover

                The Prince; 29:4:26

                The Ruth; 8:3:56/ 14:4:9

                Sailboat; 24:2:4

                South Carolina Public School ferry; 32:4:27

                Southern Star; 24:2:3

Sumter, Confederate privateer and Brig Joseph Park; 15:4:12

Waccamaw Line, Mitchelle Co.; 2:2:4

           

 

Bombing range; 13:2:Cover

 

 

 

Booth,

            MaryAnn; 4:2:39

                Nancy; 8:3:21

 

Boundary House Monument, 8:2:Cover

 

Top

 

Boyd,

                B. Frank; 22:1:63

            Jack; 7:2:36

                Norma; 22:1:60

                T.W.; 16:3:C/ 22:1:65

 

Brakefield,

Family reunion; 20:2:21

 

Bray,

            George; 12:2:17

                Harry; 12:2:17

                Mary; 12:2:17

 

Brewer,

C.P.; 8:3:39/ 22:1:203

 

 

Brogdon,

            T.H. Jr.; 8:3:41/Tommy; 22:1:12

 

Brookgreen Gardens; 17:3:Cover

 

Brown,

            Dorothy; 19:3:21

                Earl; 20:1:11

            Leona; 7:2:36

Mildred Pierce; 18:1:Cover

                M.L.; 8:3:20/ 9:1:27

                Mrs. R.O.; 18:4:9

                S.H.; 14:4:11

            Soloman; 7:2:33

 

Browning,

            Charles; 9:1:27

 

Bryan,

            Elneda; 19:3:5

            Lamar; 5:3:33

                Louisa Beaty Barnhill; 17:4:5

                Lucian; 17:4:7

Luticius; 17:4:5

                Luticius, family; 17:4:Cover

                Martha Ellen Randall Blum;

                Nell; 16:4:8

                Prudence Amanda Bellamy; 17:4:5

Rebecca; 5:3:33/ 16:4:8/ 19:2:3/ 20:2:Cover

                William A.D. Jr.; 17:4:5

                W.L.; 14:1:11

 

 

Bryant,

            James C.; 16:3:8/ 17:1:4/ 22:1:66

Top

 

Buck,

            Frances Eugenia McLeod; 8:3:9

George O.; 3:4:14

Hal; 3:3:34/5:2:Cover

Henry; 4:3:42

Henry Lee; 3:3:34/3:4:Cover/3:4:12-13/ 8:3:10-11

                Henry Lee Jr.; 3:3:34

H.L.; 5:4:35

Home; 6:3:11

Ivory; 5:2

Jessamine(Precious); 3:2:Cover/ 3:2:32-36/4:3:46/ 13:4:37

Jonathan; 4:3:44-45

Lula; 4:3:42/ 8:3:10

               

Bucksport,

            Aerial view; 8:3:55

            Dock; 6:1:21/ 8:3:56

                D.V. Richardson’s Store; 25:1:Cover

                Homes,

                                Sarvis-Morris;6:3:23

                                Sarvis-Thompson; 6:3:25

            Landing; 4:3:43

                Lower Mill; 8:3:50

                Maine; 6:1:21

Marina; 14:4:26/ 20:3:4

Middle Mill Chimney; 3:3:25

Midway School ruins; 5:4:34

Mineral Spring Methodist Church; 5:4:34

Road’s End; 3:3:27/ 6:3:23

                Township; 6:3:11

Upper Mill House; 3:3:25

Wharf; 14:4:9

 

Bucksville,

            Chimney; 8:3:49

                Hebron Church; (drawing); 11:4:39

                Homes,

                                B.L. Beaty (drawing); 11:4:38

                                J.E. Beaty; 11:4:34/ (drawing); 11:4:38

                Buck; 20:3:4

 

                Masonic Hall (drawing); 11:4:39

Middle Mill; 6:3:17/ 8:3:49

                Rose Vine Inn (drawing); 11:4:38

            Shipyard(drawing); 11:4:28

                Store, W.L. Buck & Co. (drawing); 11:4:38

                Township; 2:4:Cover/2:4:10/ 6:1:21/map; 6:3:9/6:1:21

                Union Church; 4:4:21

                Upper Mill; 6:3:11

                Wharf (drawing); 11:4:37

 

Top

 

Bull Creek; 8:3:50

 

 

Bullock,

            Agnes; 7:2:36

                Lewis; 11:3:Cover/ 11:3:19

                M.J.; 16:3:C

                Thurman; 13:3:7

 

Burbage,

            G. Herbert; 5:4:35

Keith; 5:2

 

Burgess,

            Post office; 12:3:40

                Willie; 12:3:40/ 14:2:Cover

 

Top

 

Burroughs,                                                                                                                             

            Adeline Cooper; 15:1:6

            Arthur; 5:3:40/6:3:38/ Arthur Manigault; 15:1:6/ 15:1:23/ 20:1:20

                And Collins,Bayboro Store; 5:4:35

                Ben; 19:2:3/ 20:4:35

            Bessie; 4:4:39

            Charles; 3:1:12

                Donald McNeill; 15:1:6/ 15:1:23

                Don L.; 8:3:20

                D.M.; 4:3:4

            Edgar; 3:1:12

                Edith Ella Buck; 15:1:6

                Edward; 5:4:Cover

                Effie Tolar Egerton; 15:1:6

                Ethelinda Cobb; 4:4:28/ 15:1:4

                F.A. Mrs.; 4:3:47/ Franklin Augustus;  15:1:6

                F.G.; 5:3:36/5:4:35/ Franklin Gorham; 15:1:6/ 20:1:20/ Private 32:2:14

            F.G.Mrs. ; 1:4:6

                Henry; 5:4:Cover

                Henry Jr.; 20:4:35

                H.H.; 14:1:11

                Home (Anthony); 4:4:30

                Homer. H., Dr.; 3:1:12/ 7:1:12

                Jack; 3:1:12/5:4:Cover

                James H., wood block Death of a Carpenter’s Son; 5:2

                Jimmy; 4:3:5

                F.A. Mrs.; 4:3:47

                F.G.; 5:3:36/5:4:35/ Franklin Gorham; 15:1:6/

            F.G.Mrs. ; 1:4:6

                Franklin Augustus;  15:1:6

                Leola Hicks; 32:1:16

                Lucile Norton Godfrey; 15:1:Cover/ 15:1:6/ 15:1:23

                Lucy E.; 4:4:29

                Ruth; 15:1:23

                Sarah Best Sherwood; 15:1:6/ 15:1:23

                Virgina; 4:1:4

Top

Butler,

            Billy Wayne; 22:1:12

                Eula; 22:1:155

            George Calhoun; 16:3:10

                Georgiana; 16:3:10

            Grier; 14:3:14

            Grier home; 7:4:23

                J. Pink; 16:3:10

                John Long; 16:3:10

                Lydia Ella; 16:3:10               

                Linda; 14:3:Cover

                Lucille; 14:3:Cover/ 14:3:14

                Marsden; 16:3:10

                Mary Carolina; 10:3:6

                Rufus; 22:1:155

                Vera; 22:1:155

                Viola; 22:1:155

 

Butte,

Leila; 1:4:3

 

Byers,

            Charles W.; 18:4:10

 

Byrd,

            Capt.; 4:1:45

                House; 4:1:46

 

Top

 

 

 

C

Cain,

            Merilyn; 9:4:17

 

Caines,

            Baynard C.; 22:1:38

 

Calder,

            Johnny & Mrs.; 20:4:35

 

Calhoun,

            Family; 3:2:28

                Raymond; 8:3:24

                Rev. & Mrs.; 3:2:2

 

Camden, SC,

Jordan tombstone; 13:1:15

Waite House (Col. Daniel W. Jordan); 13:1:15

Top

Camp Scarborough; 27:1:Cover

 

Camp Swamp,

            Map, Early settlers; 15:1:32

 

Cannon,

            Billy; 7:2:38

                Genevieve; 19:3:21

                Hart; 20:1:9

                Leon; 8:3:27/20:1:11

 

Carmichael,

            E.H.; 8:3:31

 

Carr,

            Ellen West; 15:1:27

            Lalla Ellen West; 15:1:27

 

Carroll,

            W.B.; 13:3:7

 

Carter,

            James; 5:2

                Joseph Elmore; 18:2:9

                Joseph Johnson; 22:1:70

                Robert Sr.; 14:4:6

 

Cartrette,

            Edna; 32:4:Cover

            F.L., home; 6:3:6

            Howell; 4:2:39

            J.O.; 7:4:20/ 9:1:Cover

John Putnam; 3:4:22/7:4:4/ 9:1:27/ 9:1:33/9:3:56/ 17:2:Cover

                MaryAnn; 4:2:39

                Nell; 9:1:33

                Richard K.; 18:4:8

 

Cartwright,

            Pettiway Cartrette’s clock; 8:4:42

 

 

 

Case,

            Isaac; 18:4:9

            Mollie Edge; 15:3:37

                Myrtle; 18:4:9

 

 

Causey,

            Catherine; 32:4:Cover         

            Mark; 18:4:9

            Mrs. Mark; 18:4:9

                Needham Jeremiah; 22:1:19

 

Top

Cemetery,

            Bellamy; 14:3:16

            Bucks; 6:3:11

                Cane Branch; 11:2:19-20

                Centenary Methodist; 11:1:22

                Cherry Hill; 27:3:17

Cool Springs; 6:2:21

Durant; 4:4:53

First United Methodist; 9:3:6-8

Floyds; 6:3:85

Galivants Ferry Baptist; 12:1:36-37

Gause tomb; 16:4:8/ Gause family burial ground; 30:4:8

Hickory Grove Baptist; 15:1:28

Kingston Presbyterian; 6:3:50/ 22:2:11-12

Lakeside; 9:2:Cover/ 9:2:18-19

MAP, Horry County; 23:4:3/ 24:3:4/ 25:2:3/ 25:4:3/ 26:3:3/ 27:2:2/ 28:2:3-4/ 29:1:4/ 29:3:4-5/ 30:3:3

Mennonite burial ground; 20:3:14

Montgomery Wilson; 20:2:Cover

Oaks; 17:3:Cover

Oak Grove; 29:2:6

Old Bug Swamp (Booth’s Old Bug); 6:2:22

Parker; 14:4:47

Red Hill; 13:3:8

Rose Hill Memorial Gardens; 14:4:32

St. Paul Missionary Baptist; 12:2:30-31

Sandy Plain; 13:2:7

Socastee Methodist; 12:3:10

                Trinity Methodist; 5:4:33

Union Methodist; 11:4:18

                Vereen; 6:3:98

                Withers; 6:3:81

Top

 

Chandler;

            Andy; 20:4:35

Genevieve; 4:3:22

Mrs.; 4:3:19

 

 

 

Chapin,

            Company; 6:3:77

 

Chaplin,

            Cleo; 5:2

 

 

Cherry Grove,

            Beach; 18:4:7

 

Chestnut,

Bruce; 19:2:3/ 20:2:Cover

            Lloyd; 13:1:27

                Turner O.; 26:4:16

Top

Church,

            Baker’s Chapel (Bayboro); 6:3:4/parsonage; 6:3:4

                Baptist Rehoboth; 13:3:15

                Bayboro Baptist (Old); 26:4:29/ (New); 26:4:29

                Bethel African Methodist Episcopal; 6:3:34

Bethel Independent; 13:3:15

                Buck Creek Baptist; 6:3:102/ 14:3:16/ Drawing;  31:2:22

                Calvary Chapel; 12:3:29

                Camp Swamp Methodist; 14:3:21

                Cane Branch Baptist; 11:2:Cover

                Cartwheel Community Center; 11:3:8

                Cedar Branch Baptist; 16:3:20

                Cedar Creek Baptist; 11:3:32

                Centenary Methodist; 11:1:Cover,21

                Cherry Hill Baptist; 6:3:40

                Collins Creek Baptist; 12:3:40

Cool Springs United Methodist; 6:3:73/ 13:3:27

                Ebenezer United Methodist; 6:3:104/ 14:3:21

First Baptist; 8:1:Cover/  (Communion service); 2:2:30/6:3:46/ (Loris), (drawing); 16:3:10/ 16:3:C-D/ Choir; 16:3:E/ 18:4:12/ (Loris),22:1:182/

First Methodist; 8:1:Cover/ 9:3:6/ 19:4:Cover,4-6/ Parsonage; 26:2:25

First Presbyterian (Loris); 22:1:184

First United Methodist (Loris); 22:1:185/ (Conway); 22:2:34-35/ (Myrtle Beach), sketch; 26:2:26

Flag Patch Baptist; 16:3:20

Floyds; 6:3:85

Floyds Methodist; 11:3:22,29

Freemont; 16:3:21

Galivants Ferry Baptist; 12:1:32

Hebron Methodist, (Bucksville); 2:4:Cover/2:4:10/6:3:15/ pulpit; 8:4:31/ 11:4:Cover,6-7

Hickory Grove Baptist; 15:1:28

                High Hill Missionary Baptist; 11:3:19-20

                Kingston Presbyterian; 3:1:9/4:2:7/6:3:50/ 9:4:19

                Lakewood Pentecostal Holiness; 12:3:29

                Little Church(MyrtleBeach); 26:2:24

                Little Church of First United Methodist; 6:3:52

                Little River Methodist; 4:4:11/6:3:97/ 8:2:16/ 16:1:23

                McNeil Chapel; 16:3:21

                Mason Temple Church of God in Christ; 6:3:54

                Methodist Rehoboth; 13:3:15

                Mineral Spring Methodist; 5:4:34/6:3:17

                Mitchell Sea Baptist; 16:3:21

                Mount Calvary Baptist; 14:3:9

                Mount Olive; 11:3:19

                Mount Pisgah Baptist; 11:3:34

                Mount Rona Baptist; 16:3:21/ 22:1:189

                Mount Zion; 13:3:7

            Myrtle Beach Methodist; 2:4:34

Myrtle Hill; 16:3:21

                New Zoan; 6:2:23

                Old (First)Methodist, (Conway); 3:1:5/3:1:30

                Old Salem Methodist; 3:1:38

                Pawley Swamp Baptist; 6:3:21/ 23:3:27

                Pee Dee Primitive Baptist; 6:3:21

Pew, pulpit; 3:3:26-27

Pisgah United Methodist; 6:3:89/ 13:3:15

Pleasant Hill Baptist; 14:3:Cover

Pleasant Meadow Baptist; 10:1:23

Pleasant View; 11:3:11

Poplar United Methodist; 6:3:58

Presbyterian (Gurley); 26:4:24

Red Hill Methodist; 7:4:13/ 13:3:15

St. Denis; 16:2:15

St. John Greek Orthodox; 32:1:10-12

St. Paul’s Episcopal (drawing); 6:3:68

St. Paul Missionary Baptist; 12:2:26

St. Thomas; 16:2:15

Salem United Methodist; 6:3:62

Sandy Plain; 13:2:7/ 16:3:21

Second Baptist; 16:3:21

Simpson Creek Primitive Baptist(Loris); 22:1:197

Socastee Baptist; 12:3:29

                Socastee Methodist; 2:4:4-5/3:4:53/6:3:108/ 12:3:10

                Socastee Pentecostal Holiness; 12:3:29

                Spring Branch; 11:3:8

                Sweet Gum Baptist; 16:3:20

                Sweet Home Free Will Baptist; 12:3:29

                Trinity Baptist(Loris); 22:1:198

                Union Church (Bucksville); 4:4:21

Union Methodist (Toddville); 4:1:24/ 11:4:15,19

United Methodist (Floyds); 30:4:13

                Waccamaw Presbyterian; 6:3:25

                Wannamaker; 11:3:22

Willow Springs (pew); 11:4:15

                Zion; 6:3:89/ 13:3:15

 

Top

 

Civil War,

10th SC Vol.; 3:4:14/ Cubie (mascot); 19:3:13

26th SC Reg. Vol; 3:4:Cover/3:4:12-14/ Regiment flag; 32:1:Cover

Burroughs, Pvt. F.G.; 32:2:14

Co.A, 9th Bn, 26th SC Regiment; 15:3:Cover

Co.B, 10th SC Regiment; Moses Floyd Sarvis and Joseph Asbury Sarvis; 15:3:4

Confederate privateer Sumter and Brig Joseph Park; 15:4:12

Confederate uniform; 32:2:20

Confederate veterans; 15:3:48

Re-enactment troops; 23:3:Cover,5-7,20

Samuel, Capt.; 15:3:Cover

Smith, Jeremiah; 25:3:Cover

Todd, Dennis, gravestone; 27:3:17

 

 

Clamp,

Esther Long; 20:3:16

 

 

Clark,

            Allen Willcox Jr.; 4:3:19

                Maxie; 7:2:38

                Rebecca; 29:4:28,29

 

Cleveland, President,

            Watch; 3:3:33

           

Coates,

            Woodrow; 8:3:32

 

Cochran-Whittington,

            Eleanor Claudia; 11:1:27

 

 

Cockman,

            Wilbur; 18:4:10

 

Coleman,

Frances; 1:4:3

Monte; 9:1:33

Stanley; 1:4:3

 

Coles,

            John Edward; 2:2:7

                Winnie; 9:1:33

 

Collins,

B.G.; 2:1:9/ quilting party; 2:1:10/2:3:14/3:4:21/5:2/5:4:35/ gravesite; 9:3:7

Laura Cooper, gravesite; 9:3:7

Malcolm; 4:3:39

                Mildred; 3:1:29/4:3:22/4:3:39

                Minnie; 3:1:Cover/3:1:29/4:3:40

                Mitchelle; 2:1:9/3:1:5

                M.W. (yard); 4:1:6

                Naomi; 3:1:5

                Mrs.; 2:1:10/2:3:14/3:1:Cover/3:1:29

                Mrs. W.A.; 5:3:32

Reunion 1974; 9:3:39

                Ruth; 3:1:5

 

 

Connor,

            Doris; 8:3:24

Top

Conway,

            Adrian Farm Supply; 6:3:30

Airview; 4:2:42

Applewhite Lane; 6:3:34

Boy Scouts; 4:4:66

                Bridge, CC & WRR; 4:3:50/3rd Ave.; 5:2/ Kingston; 24:4:Cover

                Buck Building; 23:2:Cover

Burroughs & Collins, workers; 5:4:35

                Bus, first; 5:2

City Hall; 5:1:Cover/5:4:34/6:3:40

Clock Tower; 13:1:25

Club, The Citadel; 4:4:70/ Do-Good; 6:1:25/ Recreation & Retirement; 9:1:33

                Cypress Tree; 4:4:32

                Drinking fountain; 6:3:42

                Drug Co.; 5:2

                Eddy Lake & Mill; 11:4:9,12

                Electric street lights; 4:2:16

                F.A.P. sign; 29:4:24

                Farmer’s and Merchant’s Bank; 5:2

                F.C. Todd Store; 5:2

                Gully store; 6:3:70

                Historic markers; 11:4:5/ Confederate Memorial; 32:2:Cover,29, 32:4:21

                Homes,

                Ambrose, H.W.; 22:3:18

                                Ambrose-Medlin; 6:3:32

                                Barnhill- Godfrey; 6:3:32

                                Beaty- Little; 6:3:34/ 22:2:Cover,14,17

                Beaty-Spivey; 6:3:40/ 22:2:22,24

                                Bell- Marsh- Pinson; 6:3:34

                                Bryan; 6:3:36

                                Buck Cutts; 6:3:36

                                Buck, H. L. ; 6:3:50/ 23:3:6-7

                                Burroughs, Arthur M.; 22:3:8

                                Burroughs (Edward); 6:3:36

                                Burroughs, F.A.; 15:1:4

                                Burroughs, H.H Dr. (collection); 21:3:30

                                Burroughs- Goldfinch; 6:3:38

                                Burroughs (Snow Hill); 6:3:66

                                Calhoun-Gerald; 6:3:38

                                Causey; 6:3:40

                                Coles; 6:3:42

                                Dozier-Moore; 6:3:42

                                Dusenbury, Ulric; 7:4:15

                                Epps, Dr. Charles; 6:3:42

                                Floyd, Joe; 11:3:11

                                Freeman-Duncan; 6:3:46

                                G.B. Jenkins; 19:4:6

                                Graham-Price; 6:3:46

                                Gurganus-Collins; 6:3:48

                                Holliday; 6:3:48/ 22:3:Cover,10/ 22:3:38

                                Joe Greer; 14:1:6

                                John Sizer; 6:3:30

                                Johnson, Mayberry; 11:3:11

                                King; 9:2:7

                                McDermott-Mathis; 6:3:52

                                McMillan; 16:2:Cover

McNeil-Bell; 6:3:54

                                Mayers-McMillan-Thomas; 6:3:54

                                Nixon, Jessie; 6:3:56

                                Nixon-Marshal; 6:3:56

                                Norton-Nye-Rogers; 6:3:56

                Quattlebaum, C.P.; 6:3:60/ 9:3:33/ 21:4:32/ 22:2:30

                                Quattlebaum, Paul.; 6:3:60/ 22:3:15

Scurry-Massey; 6:3:64

                                Sessions,R.G.; 6:3:64

                                Shelly, G.R.; 11:3:11

                                Sherwood Hill; 6:3:64

                                Snider, Charles; 6:3:66

                                Snow Hill; 15:1:4/ 22:3:40

                                Spivey, John C.; 6:3:68

                                Thomas, Thelma; 10:1:20

                                Winborne, W.H.; 22:3:20

                                Worley, Floyd; 11:3:11

 

                Hospital (1st Conway); 6:3:70/7:1:11

                Jail; 5:4:34/6:3:58

                Kiddie parade; 4:4:6

                Kingston Lake; 8:3:51/ 8:3:59/ 32:1:21

                Kiwanis Club; 9:1:26-28

                Lake View Dr.; 7:4:24

                Lumber Co.; 2:2:18/6:3:42

                McCown Auditorium; 35:4:11-12

Main St.; 3:3:37/4:1:47-48/4:4:67/5:2/ 7:4:23-24/ 8:2:22/ 8:4:Cover/ 8:4:30/ 32:1:20-21

Map, Conwayborough; 4:4:41/6:3:28/ Memory; 11:1:31/ Historic buildings; 21:4:5/ Conwayborough; 26:1:4

                Masonic Temple; 8:2:23/ 17:1:Cover

                Mayors,

                                Buck, Henry Lee; 8:3:33

                                Burroughs, Leon Hall; 8:3:33

                                Busbee, Carl; 8:3:35

                                Floyd, Bryan; 14:4:24

                                Huckabee, H. Blue; 8:3:36

                                Lewis, James; 8:3:36

                                Little, Henry; 8:3:34

                                Long, James; 8:3:36

                                McCord, William; 8:3:34

                                McDermott, John; 8:3:34

                                McKeithan, James; 8:3:32

                                Magrath, Lawrence; 8:3:35

                                Quattlebaum, C.P.; 8:3:32

                                Sessions, George; 8:3:33

                                Smith, Jeremiah; 8:3:34

                                Spivey, Dr. Allen; 8:3:33

                                Suggs, William; 8:3:35

                                Thompson, Austin; 8:3:35

 

Merchants parade (early 1900’s); 20:2:12

Mitchelle Co.; 2:2:4

                Muster field; 6:3:56

                New York Racket Store; 9:4:22/ 24:2:Cover

                Parade; 26:2:Cover

Planters Warehouse; 15:3:48

                Police; 4:2:19

                Postcards; 32:1:20-21

                Post Office; 31:3:Cover,10

                Quattlebaum Light & Ice Co.; 6:3:58

                Reservoir; 5:2

Robert (watch); 1:4:12/Descendants; 2:2:27/Letter; 4:2:26

Russell Long Hodges antique furniture; 8:2:24

Sawdust Rd.; 6:3:62

Saw mill; 10:1:20

Shipyard; 8:3:53-54

Theater, Carolina; 29:4:Cover,8/ Pastime; 29:4:6/ Holiday; 29:4:10/programs, posters; 29:4:12-16

Third Ave.; 7:4:23/ 12:4:13

Warehouse (waterfront); 22:2:27-28

Wharf; 4:4:70/5:2:Cover/8:3:58-60

Winborne Cabinet Shop(antique furniture); 8:1:33-35

Wofford Boyd Farm; 12:1:Cover

Top

 

 

 

Cook,

            Charles; 8:3:41

            Olivia; 4:3:39

           

Cooper,

            Adeline; 1:4:6

                Frances Elizabeth; 15:1:27

                George; 2:4:24/ 7:2:36

                George Giles; 22:1:73

                Lois; 2:1:10

                Margaret; 1:4:6

                Mary Harriette Beatty; 15:1:27

                Noah; 4:1:28

Sarah Page; 12:3:8

                Store; 2:4:30

                Thomas, home; 2:4:6

                Timothy, gravestone; 9:3:6

 

Correll,

            Jim, Rev.; 14:4:24

 

 

Cotton,

Burroughs gin; 4:4:32

gin, mill; 2:4:32

                Wagons; 4:4:67

 

 

Courtney,

            Brad & Mrs.; 20:4:35

            John A.; 18:4:8

 

Cox,

            A.G.; 22:1:155

                Allen; 22:1:155

                Bruce; 22:1:155

            Deborah; 8:3:18  

            Della Mae; 19:3:21

                Edwin; 22:1:155

Evelyn; 7:2:36

F.O.; 22:1:155

Jaclyn; 22:1:155

Jeff; 5:2:Cover

                Jerry Cox Co.; warehouse; 6:3:70

                John Needham; 22:1:155

                Kenneth; 22:1:155

                Leo; 7:2:38

                Lucille, home; 7:4:23

                Malcolm; 19:3:21

                M.J.; 8:3:41

                Sam; 30:2:26

                Sarah Adaline Long; 14:3:18

                Thomas; 19:3:21

Walter; 2:2:21

William, home; 6:3:102

William D., Family; 14:3:18

Top

 

 

Craig,

            Viola; 9:1:33

 

Creel,

            Laverne; 4:3:45

 

 

Crews,

            Fred; 18:4:9

 

Cribb,

            Sandra; 8:3:18

 

Crosby,

            Rev.; 4:4:22

 

 

Cunningham,

            Ben, Rev.; 20:4:35

 

Currency,

            South Carolina; 4:2:23

 

Currie,

            Frances Elizabeth Cooper McAnge; 15:1:27

                Frances Ellen; 15:1:27

                John Dudley; 19:3:21

 

 

Currio,

            Eva; 5:4:35

Top

 

D

Dargan,

            Ervin; 22:3:4

            Samuel Gillespie; 15:1:7

 

Daughters of the American Revolution(DAR)

            Grave-marking ceremony for William Gore, Revolutionary patriot; 27:3:38-39

 

Davis,

            John; 20:1:10

            Lloyd; 8:3:37

               

 

Dawes,

            Charles; 19:3:21

            Maxine; 8:3:40/ 22:1:12

                Watson; 18:4:11

 

Dawsey,

            Albert; 13:3:7

Carlisle; 13:3:Cover/ 16:3:35/ 18:1:Cover/ 19:2:3/ 20:2:Cover/27:3:40

            John; 4:4:48/ 7:2:36

                Tommy; 13:3:7

 

 

Deppe,

            Margaret; 8:3:20

 

Derham,

            John Pickens; 26:4:5

 

Dew,

            Jennings; 22:1:12

 

DeWitt,

            (No first name given);8:3:37

                Thomas; 22:1:75

 

Dix,

            John; 8:3:20

 

 

Dogbluff,

                Map; 6:3:72

 

Dogwood Neck,

            Map; 6:3:75

 

Top

Dorman,

Martha; 8:3:39/ 22:1:12

Rudolph; 8:3:41

 

Dozier,

            Carlisle; 9:1:27

Etrulia; 14:3:Cover/ 20:2:32

            Gibb III; 8:4:7

            Joe Sarvis, Mrs.; 5:4:34

                Ralph Rufo; 8:3:48

                W.C. “Ted”; 22:1:75

 

 

 

Drew,

            John; 8:3:31

 

Dudley,

            T.W.; 13:3:7

 

Duke,

            Family; 8:1:39

 

Duncan,

            J.D.; 22:1:77

 

Dunn,

            Maxine; 7:2:36

 

Durant,

            Cemetary; 4:4:53

Dove Diller; 25:3:34

Eliza Jane Alford; 25:3:34

Jeremiah; 25:3:34

Joseph Henry; 25:3:34

Needham Newton; 25:3:34

Pearle H.; 25:3:34

Sallie Amanda; 25:3:34

Willie G.; 25:3:34

Zachary Taylor; 25:3:34

 

Dusenberry,

            Albert; 4:4:2/5:4:36

                Bess; 4:4:21

Carlisle Clyde, Col.; 4:2:10-11/4:3:36

            Carrie Mayo; 3:2:22

                C.B.; 3:3:9

Charles, Mrs. (dining table); 5:4:33/home; 6:3:15

            Dick; 3:1:3

                Emeline; 3:3:10

                Fancy Long; 4:4:22

                Fannie; 3:3:9/4:3:40

                Farm; 5:2

Francis Sarvis; 3:3:29

                Gordon; 3:3:9

                Grace; 5:4:36

                Gussie Mayo; 3:3:29

                Harmon; 4:4:21

                Hazel; 5:4:36

            Home; 2:2:5

                James Elkanah & Mrs.; 3:3:29

                J.F.; 3:3:9

                Dr. J.S.; 3:1:13/7:1: Cover/7:1:6

                Leila Shaw; 3:3:7

                Louise; 19:3:5

                Lyn; 7:2:36

                Mary; 4:4:21

                Minnie; 5:4:36

                R. G. Capt.; 3:2:23

                Richard; 3:2:21

                Sadie; 3:3:9

                Store; 10:2:Cover

                Ulric; 5:4:36

 

Top

 

E

Edge,

            Alton Berry; 15:3:40

            Alva B.; 15:3:37

Belle; 15:3:37/ 15:3:45

                Cassie; 15:3:40

Cenith Grainger; 15:3:37/ 34:3:21

                Clarence Leon; 15:3:40

                Frances Isobelle; 15:3:37

                Inez; 15:3:40

Isaac P.; 15:3:37/ 34:3:21

                Hilburn; 15:3:40

                Jackson Bragg; 15:3:37

                Lynnie; 15:3:37

                Mary; 15:3:40

                Mollie; 15:3:37,40

                Nathan Franklin; 15:3:37

                R. Marvin; 18:4:7

            Robert (Mayor); 4:4:18/ 18:4:8

                Willie; 15:3:37

 

Edgeworth,

            Ann; 7:2:36

 

Edwards,

            Elise; 7:2:36

 

Top

Ellerbee,

            W.T. Lt.; 10:4:19

 

Ellington,

            Bobby; 18:4:9

 

Elliott,

            Ernest; 19:3:5

            Genice; 8:3:18

                H.M.; 11:3:Cover

 

Ellis,

            James; 8:3:21

                Ralph; 18:4:9

 

 

Elvington,

            P.L.; 11:3:Cover

 

Enterprise, SC,

            Homes,                  

                        Bay House (Singleton); 12:3:32

                                D.K. Stalvey; 12:3:35

                                Ed Stalvey; 12:3:35

                                J.J. Turbeville; 12:3:35

                                Sawmill; 12:3:35

            Landing; 12:3:32

                Tram Road; 12:3:35

 

Epps,

            Annette; 4:1:6/5:3:32

Charles; 3:1:12/ 4:1:3/4:1:6/ 14:2:39/ Mrs.; 24:4:Cover

                Claude; 8:3:23

                Dr. C. J.; 4:3:36/C.J., Mrs.; 4:3:46/5:2/ 14:2:39

            Florence; 2:2:27/3:1:12/ (Children’s Theater) 3:3:5/3:3:37/4:1:6/5:3:35/her Chinese bowls; 8:4:38

 

               

Esdorn,

            Eva; 11:4:19

 

Everett,

                Buck; 18:4:9

 

Top

 

 

F

 

Faircloth,

            Dan; 7:2:36

                Hazel; 19:3:5

            Esther; 7:1:9

 

Top

Farlow,

            Allison; 8:3:41

 

Farmer,

            SC.; 10:3:13

               

 

Farm tools & equipment,

Antique; 3:3:26

Clam hack; 4:2:36

Fairbanks-Morse gasoline engine; 21:1:42

Iron salt kettle; 31:2:28

Strainer, sugar cane; 3:3:26

Turpentine; 7:4:20/ 12:3:8

Turpentine still; 10:3:14

 

Farris,

            Howard; 4:4:18

 

Fearwell,

Walter, gravestone; 29:2:6

 

Federal Grand jury; 27:4:28

 

Fenegan,

            Luther W.; 18:4:8-9

                Mrs. Luther; 18:4:9

 

Ferdon,

Edward; 8:3:37

 

Fipps,

            Henry Bruce; 22:1:78

 

Flagg,

            Rachel Moore Allston; 16:2:15

                Tombstone; 16:2:15

 

Fleming,

            P.K. & Mrs.; 18:4:10

 

Flowers,

Ethel Woodle; 20:2:15

 

Floyd,

            Attie; 11:3:Cover

            Avery; 6:1:36/Home; 6:1:36/6:3:85

                Bryan; 14:4:24

                Eunice; 17:1:6

                George; 9:1:27

                James,Home; 6:1:36/6:3:85

                J. Bryan; 18:4:12

                Larry; 8:3:41

                Legrand; 7:2:36

Lunette Davis family; Women Veterans; 31:4:Cover,18-19

                Mike; 11:3:Cover

                Penelope Williams; 6:1:36

                Robert; 8:3:27

                Ronald; 8:3:28

Sidney T.; 8:3:14

                Susanne; 11:3:Cover

Township; 6:3:83

                Walter; 13:3:7

                W. C.; 8:3:22

 

Floyds, SC

            Homes,

                        Hammond-Enzor; 30:2:Cover,4-5

Leon Enzor; 11:3:30

Blanton; 11:3:36

 

Foster,

            James, Rev. & Mrs.; 16:3:F

 

Ford,

            William, Rev.; 14:4:24

 

Fowler,

            George Oliver; 19:3:21

            Margaret; 19:3:21

 

Freeman,

            W.A. Mr. & Mrs.; 4:3:47/MB cottage; 5:3:32

 

Frierson,

            Bernice; 7:4:12

                B.T. Mrs.; 9:1:33

 

Futch,

            Kendrick; 5:3:37

                Louisa Williams Cuckon; 5:3:37

 

Top

 

 

G

Gabrey,

            Robert; 5:2

 

Galbraith,

            A.H.J.Dr.; 7:1:12

            Katie Melson; 6:1:30

 

Galivants Ferry, SC

            Map; 6:3:87

            Pee Dee River Bridge; 1:4:3

Top

 

Gasque,

            Mr. & Mrs.; 4:3:29

                Roy; 8:3:17

                S.F.; 5:2

 

Top

Gatlin,

            Allene; 9:1:33

 

 

Gause,

            Benjamin III; 16:4:12

                Benjamin IV?; 16:4:12

                Benjamin V?; 16:4:12

                Charlotte Emeline; 16:4:19

                Dettie; 16:4:19

                Fletcher Cornelius; 16:4:19

            G. Rupert; 13:2:10/ 14:2:Cover/ 15:2:40

                James Fletcher; 16:4:19

 

 

 

Gerald,

            Jack; 8:3:18

 

Gibson,

            Hubert; 7:2:36

 

Gilleland,

Kathleen; 8:3:12

 

Gladson,

Paul; 34:3:17

 

Godfrey,

            Lucile Norton Burroughs; 15:1:Cover/ 15:1:7

            Mrs. S.H. ;4:3:46

                S.G.; 6:2:24

 

Goff,

            Lorenzo C.; 22:1:82

 

Goldfinch,

            A.E.; 9:4:16

                A.K.; 9:4:Cover

            Albert; 9:4:Cover

                Claire; 29:4:8

                Elizabeth; 29:4:8

                Emma; 9:4:Cover/ 9:4:16

                G. Heyward; 9:4:17/ 9:4:17

                Grace; 9:4:Cover

            Heyward; 9:1:27/9:4:17

            James; 8:3:37

                Jewel; 9:4:Cover

                Kingston’s Furniture Co.; 9:4:16-17

                Mac; 9:4:17

                Margaret; 9:4:17

Maribel; 9:4:17

                Maye; 9:4:Cover/ 9:4:14/ 9:4:16

                Page; 9:4:17

                Ruth; 9:4:Cover/ 9:4:17

                Sadie; 9:4:Cover/9:4:15

            Sadie Beckman; 3:4:22

                Steve; 9:4:17

                Sydney; 9:4:Cover

                Will; 9:4:17

                W.M.; 9:4:Cover/ 9:4:15/ 9:4:16/ 9:4:17

                W.M. Jr.; 9:4:17

                William T.; 9:4:Cover/ William Trapier; 9:4:15,17

 

Gonzales,

            Ambrose; 4:2:32

Top

 

Goodman,

            Eli; 18:4:12

 

Goodson,

            J.H.; 8:3:31

                J. Harold Jr.; 8:3:31

                Michael; 8:3:31

 

Gore,

            Alton; 18:4:9

Benjamin, General Store (Little River); 1:3:5

Grover; 11:3:21

Henry C., home; 6:3:104

Herman, Mrs.; 16:3:E

Lynnie Edge; 15:3:37, 15:3:45

William tomb; 27:3:Cover

 

 

Gould,

            Lewis P.; 22:1:85

 

Graham,

            Austin; 8:3:40

                Bart & Mrs.; 22:1:190

                Ed & Mrs.; 10:1:21

            Eleanor; 8:3:31

                Harvey; 16:3:D/ 22:1:86

                Jackie; 19:3:21

                Janie; 22:1:205

                J. Horace; 22:1:88

                Marie; 19:3:21

                Nettie; 22:1:190

Pearl; 19:3:21

                Ruby; 19:3:21

                Tibb; 13:3:7

                Vernon; 19:3:21

William A. Jr.; 8:3:38

William Davis; 13:3:9

 

Grainger,

            Hoffman Mill and Fish Pond; 8:2:23/ 11:3:9/ 21:4:23

            Rev. H.D.(drawing of his gunshot wounds); 5:2:17

 

Grant,

            Dr. and Mrs. James Ewell; 7:1:6

 

Grate,

            Fred; 22:1:12

 

 

Graves,

            Susan Cox; 30:2:26

 

Green,

            D.W.; 4:3:45/ 7:1:12

                F.A.; 7:4:4/ 9:1:Cover/ 13:1:Cover/ 13:2:10/ 16:4:Cover

                Mary Hannah; 15:3:4

                Richard Jr.; 15:3:4

                Ted; 17:2:36

                William Van Auken; 18:2:13/ photographs; 18:2:14-16

 

Greenleaf,

            Virginia; 27:3:21

 

 

Green Sea, SC

            Beaty-Worley home; 28:3:4

            Bryant home; 17:1:4

                Derham, John Pickens home; 26:4:Cover,7

                Grainger-Williamson home; 28:3:Cover

            High school; 10:3:18

 

Grissett,

            George; 2:1:9

           

Grissom,

            Robert; 8:3:18

 

Griste,

            Dr. Wiley G. Sr.; 18:4:9

 

Gully Branch,

            House; 30:2:7

 

Gurley,

            Town; 6:3:6

                Train depot; 19:2:Cover

Top

 

 

H

Hamilton,

            Anne; 7:4:4

                Arthur; 8:3:20

            Kenneth, Rev.; 4:4:18

 

Hammack,

            Katherine Wright; 10:3:30

 

 

Hammer Lumber Co.; 1:3:5

Top

 

Hardee,

Barbara; 34:3:12

            Beulah Long; 5:2

                Charlotte Emeline; 16:4:19

C. Vernon; 8:3:40

Eldred V.; 22:1:91/ 34:3:12

                Elton; 8:3:40

                J. Woodrow; 8:3:40

            Lolie; 3:4:48

                Perry; 16:3:D

                Robert; 9:4:17

                Rodney; 8:3:41/ 22:1:12

                Roy Sr.; 16:3:Cover/ 22:1:94

 

Hardwick,

            Caroline Rebecca Reaves; 16:3:9

                Clifford Hugh; 22:1:95

            Dan W.; 16:3:9/22:1:96

                David; 7:2:38

                Edwin; 19:3:5

                Nathan; 16:3:9/ 22:1:98

            Virginia; 8:3:17

 

Harlee,

            Mary; 19:3:5

 

Harper,

            Aleen; 17:2:36/ 18:1:Cover/ 18:1:28/ 19:2:3

                Brewster; 27:3:21

            J. Ernest; 9:1:Cover

            Paul, house; 6:3:19

Samuel, home; 6:3:15

Top

Harrelson,

            Ben; 8:3:27

Edgar; 4:4:66

Gail; 8:3:18

Janet Suggs; 22:1:209

Jewell; 19:3:21

Lillie; 16:3:Cover

Roy; 18:4:11

Ruth; 19:3:21

Wallace; 8:3:28

 

Harris,

            James B.; 18:4:8

                Levon; 28:1:10

 

 

 

 

Harrison,

            E.T. Jr.; 8:3:29

 

Hartsell,

            Clyde; 18:4:9

 

Harvin,

            C. Alex III; 23:3:3

 

Haselden,

            Albertine; 5:4:36

                Grace; 5:4:36

Mary Edna; 5:4:36

 

 

Hatchell,

            Junior; 28:1:10

 

Hayden,

            Herman; 11:3:Cover

 

Haynes,

            F.B. Rev; 16:3:D

 

Hedley,

            Mozelia; 4:3:39-40

 

Helms,

            Bill; 9:1:27

 

Hendrick,

            Carlanna; 17:2:36

R.L.; 8:3:15

Bob; 8:3:37

S.E.; 8:3:38

Tubby; 29:4:22

 

Hendricks,

            Mrs. Teddy; 18:4:9

 

Heniford,

            Althea; 16:3:35

            Catherine Mildred; 10:3:30

            Davis Oscar; 10:3:29/ 10:3:30/ 22:1:99

                Katherine Wright; 10:3:29,31

            William Fernie; 10:3:29

               

 

Henry,

            Bessie Louise Stalvey; 8:3:36

                John P.; 8:3:15

 

 

Heriot,

            Coat of Arms; 5:4:33

                L.W. Mr. and Mrs.; 5:4:33

 

 

Herrington,

            Elma; 7:2:36

 

 

Hester,

            Zeke; 18:4:9

 

Hickman,

            Larry; 8:3:41

                Mitchelle Bellamy; 22:1:101

                Samuel Davis; 22:1:102

 

Hicks,

            Maxine Pittman; 6:1:30

 

Hilbourn,

            Dorothy; 19:3:21

 

Hinnant,

            Ed; 4:3:41

Top

 

Hinson,

            Aleen; 32:4:Cover

 

Hipp,

            J.C.; 22:1:103

 

Hirsch,

            Robert; 8:3:41

 

Hodges,

Charles; 8:3:14/ 22:1:105

Costie Long; 20:3:18

            Russell Long, antiques; 8:2:24

 

Holbert,

            James Sr.; 6:2:19

Janie Cox; 6:2:19

 

Holland,

            Fred; 8:3:41

 

Holliday,

            Annie; 9:1:33

                George; 14:2:22

John; 1:4:3

Joseph; 1:4:3

J.W.; 2:2:7/ 14:2:22/ 22:3:38

Livery Stables; 1:4:3

Lucy Mayo; 22:3:38

Mayo; 4:1:25

Richard; 5:2

Robert Mrs.; 20:4:35

 

Holly,

            Adelyn; 9:4:17

                Charles; 9:4:17

            Ferrell; 9:4:17

                Larry; 9:4:17

                Rebecca; 9:4:17

                Sarah; 9:4:17

Top

 

Holmes,

            Dennie B.; 22:1:210

            Glenn Foy; 22:1:155

            Hal B. Dr.; 7:1:12

                Herman; 18:4:9

                Leona; 27:3:30

                Mabel Suggs; 22:1:210

Molly Belle; 22:1:155

                Olean B.; 18:4:9

                Tijuana; 27:3:30

 

 

Holt,

            Blanche Hardee; 16:3:Cover

            John; 8:3:24

                John, (Judge); 14:4:11

 

Homes,

            Bryant; 17:1:4

            Camp Swamp community; 14:3:24

            Edward P. Russ; 14:3:19

                Edwin Cultra; 14:4:43

                George Waddington (Cochran Road); 14:4:8

            Hansie Watson; 14:3:12

                Henry Gore; 14:3:14

                John B. Gore; 14:3:27

            Leon Enzor; 11:3:30

                McMillan; 16:2:8

Mail order; 15:3:32-33

                Snow Hill; 15:1:4/ 15:2:Cover/ 15:2:17/15:2:40

                Sonwood (Melson plantation); 12:2:17

                Tilghman; 16:1:3

                William D. Cox; 14:3:18

                William Lewis; 14:4:43

 

 

Hooks,

            Jack; 8:3:27

 

Horne,

            T. McLane; 25:1:18

                Walter Wells; 25:1:18

Top

 

 

Horry County,

Courthouse; 4:4:67/6:3:48/ 17:4:16/ 34:2:Cover/ 35:4:Cover,7

 

Farming; 2:2:7/ 4:2:30-31/beekeeping (drawing); 5:2/Rice Planters Association seal; 5:4:33/Rice farmer basket; 5:4:34/ grader; 10:1:21/ butter churns; 11:2:5, 16:3:34; bottles, containers; 11:2:6-7/ Drawing shingles; 11:2:8/ Rice mortar; 11:3:33/ gas pump; 16:3:34/ Corn sheller; 16:3:34/ hog killing (drawing); 18:2:17

 

Electric Cooperative; 14:4:Cover

 

Geology; 12:1:9-11,38

 

 

 

Historical Society,

(Beach Tour); 3:1:35-36/ (Cleveland’s watch)3:3:33/ Mullin house; 6:2:23/ Gunter’s Island tour; 13:3:7/ 14:3:27/ 16:1:Cover/ 16:1:26-27/ 1985 Spring Tour; 19:3:30-31/ 20:3:37/ 21:3:Cover/ 22:2:4/ 22:3:5/ 24:4:3/29:4:36/ 32:4:24

 

Historic Markers; 14:4:24; 16:2:14/ National register; 21:4:Cover/ Frinks Neck; 30:2:26/ Georgetown Confederate Memorial; 32:2:11

           

Historic Preservation Commission; 1:4:Cover

 

                Jail (painting); 3:2:17

               

Memorial Library, (HCML),Bookmobile (1st  & 2nd); 8:3:5/Main branch; 8:3:Cover/ N. Strand Branch; 4:4:18

 

Top

 

Museum; 15:4:Cover, / Exhibits; 15:4:4,6, endflap./ 17:4:26/ Doll exhibit; 20:4:Cover/exhibits; 21:1:43

 

Progressive Homemakers Club; 3:3:24

 

Seal; 7:2:Cover

               

Swampfest; 28:4:Cover,4

 

 

Horse buggy; 2:1:9/3:1:Cover/3:4:44/Washington,DC tour buggy ; 6:1:30/7:1:Cover/ 11:3:8

 

Horton,

            R.G.; 8:3:17

                Ronald; 30:2:26

                S.F.; 16:3:D/ 22:1:106

 

Hoskins,

            Hubert; 18:4:9

            Leona; 18:4:9

 

Hospital,

Burroughs; 2:2:16/4:4:67

                Conway; 2:2:17

                H.L. Scarborough;  2:2:16

                Loris Community Hospital (Sketch); 22:1:164

 

Hotel,

Ardmore; 2:2:16/7:1:11

Blue Sea Inn; 5:3:35

Grace; 2:2:12

Kingston; 7:4:Cover

Loris Hotel; 22:1:45

Million Dollar, construction 1928; 1:3:12

Mrytle Beach; 3:3:12/6:3:77

Ocean Forest; 18:3:Cover

Seaside Inn; 4:3:10/5:3:34/ 18:3:28

Welcome Inn; 5:3:34

Ye Olde Tavern; 5:3:35

Top

 

 

Housand,

            Belle; 15:2:37

                Beulah; 15:2:37

                Charlie; 15:2:39

            Coval C.; 15:2:37

                Daisy; 15:2:37/ 15:2:39

                Foy; 15:2:39

                Hoyt, Dr.; 16:3:F

                Lothan; 15:2:39

            Harvey; 8:3:21

                Home, 15:2:37

                Kathryn; 15:2:39

 

Hucks,

            Curtis; 3:2:19

                Ed; 3:2:19

Elsie; 9:4:17

Ernest; 18:4:9

Frank; 20:1:11

            Fred; 3:2:18-19

Herbert; 13:4:37/ 14:4:24

                Lacy K.; 13:1:Cover/ 13:2:10/ 14:4:26/ 17:2:36/ 24:2:19/ 26:2:33

                Lena Temperance; 3:4:54

                Nell; 8:3:18

                Sparkman; 3:2:19

W.G Jr..; 8:3:15/ 26:2:33

Willie; 9:4:17

 

Hudson,

            Joshua Hillary; 18:1:11

 

 

Huff,

            Judy; 7:2:36

 

Hughes,

H. Clay; 22:1:24/ 22:1:211

Janette; 8:3:18

            J.R.; 7:2:38

                Ruth Graham; 16:3:Cover/ 22:1:108

 

 

Huggins,

            Betty Jo; 8:3:17

                Ernest; 8:3:40

                Garvin; 11:2:8

                George Marshall; 13:3:9

                M.B.; 9:1:33/Mrs.; 9:1:33

 

Hull,

            Dan; 9:1:27

 

Hunt,

            Howell; 4:3:44

 

Huntley,

            Marjorie; 9:1:33

 

Hurl Rocks; 2:3:4

Top

 

 

 

I

Intracoastal Waterway8:3:60-62/ 14:1:Cover

 

 

J

Jackson,

            J. Blakeney, Sr.; 18:4:9

            Larry; 8:3:24

Mary Emily Platt; 17:2:36/ 18:1:Cover/ 20:2:Cover

 

James,

            Elizabet; 8:3:23

Harriett; 8:3:16

N.C.; 8:3:28

Norman Curley; 22:1:109

 

Jenerette,

            Family; 4:1:31/4:4:16

                Stafford; 8:3:20

                J.N.; 14:4:11

                Lacinda; 4:1:28, 34

                Mrs.; 4:4:18

                Rosemary Long; 30:2:26

                Samuel; 4:1:34

Top

Jenkins,

            G.B.,Livery Stable; 6:1:25

                Harley; 26:2:33

                Jim; 8:3:32

                Ruth; 19:3:5

 

 

 

Jennings,

            Bryan William; 4:2:32

 

 

Jensen,

            Minnie Moore Collins home; 7:4:16

            Viggo; 4:3:40/ 8:4:33

 

Jerry Cox Co.; 2:2:21-23

 

Johnson,

            Bernice; 7:2:36

            Beth; 4:4:16

B.M. Mrs.; 20:2:32

                C.P.; 5:2:Cover

            C.L.Mrs.; ; 1:4:6

                Daisy; 5:4:35

Elijah; 13:3:10

                Ellen Cooper; 15:2:17

                Grady; 18:4:11

                Grady & Mrs.; 18:4:9

                Hattie; 19:3:5

Jimmy Ray; 8:3:31

                Joe; 3:1:30

                Lee; 8:3:29

                Louisa Betty; 15:2:17

                Mary Edge; 15:3:40

                Mary Jewel Richardson; 14:3:25

Thomas; 13:1:5

                U.A.; 8:3:18

 

Jones,

            Beverly; 3:3:5

                Carolyn; 7:2:38

                Chester Arthur; 17:1:8

                Janet; 20:4:35

                John; 20:4:35

                Leo; 7:2:38

                Mr.; 6:2:24

                Ruby Sasser; 4:4:42

                Thomas B.; 9:4:21

                William Henry; 7:1:20

 

 

Johnston,

Ernest Jr.; 8:3:15

 

Jordan,

            Betsy; 4:4:17

Daniel W. (Col); 13:1:15

Dot; 18:4:8

Elbert; 18:4:8

                Hal; 4:4:17

                I.C.; 18:4:8

                Louise; 6:1:25

Violet Long; 20:3:16

 

 

Joyner,

            Charles; 15:2:24

                Charles Winston Dr.; 27:3:30

                Cherry; 27:3:30

                John Odell; 27:3:30

                Joseph David; 27:3:30

Kelly; 13:1:5/ 18:1:Cover/ Kelly Paul; 19:1:7/ 27:3:30

Paul Burton; 27:3:30

Robert E.; 27:3:30

 

 

 

K

Kapps,

            Loy Brooks; 22:1:113

Top

 

Keeling,

            William; 14:4:4

 

Kennedy,

            Leanne; 8:3:18

 

Ketchuptown,

            House; 31:3:6

                Store; 31:3:6

 

Kimbel,

Maud; 20:2:12

William A.; 20:2:12

 

Kimble,

            Home(Wachesaw); 14:4:26

 

King,

            Bessie; 4:3:39

Billie Po; 5:2

                Calvin; 4:4:23

                Capitola; 7:1:6

                Charles; 9:2:8

                Clinton; 5:2

            Dorothy; 2:1:10

                Eugene; 5:2

                Frances Ella Causey; 9:2:7

                G. Wayne Dr.; 16:4:21

                H.E.; 11:3:Cover

                Herbert L.; 22:1:36

                Lee; 5:2

                Maude; 9:1:33

                Nicholas Coleman; 28:3:4

                W.E. Dr.; 7:1:6

                William Henry; 9:2:7

                Winneford; 7:1:6

 

Kinney,

            William L.; 23:2:3

 

Kirkpatrick,

            Mark; 9:1:27

 

Klein,

            Family home; 2:3:21

                Margaret; 2:3:21-22/4:3:37

 

Knauff,

            Leo; 14:4:Cover

 

Top

 

Koepcke,

            Al; 7:2:38

 

Koon,

Alton; 7:2:35

 

           

Top

L

Lackey,

            Florrie; 23:3:27

            Mary; 23:3:27

                Phil; 23:3:27

                Rachel; 23:3:27

                Winfred; 23:3:27

 

Lane,

            Kathleen; 8:3:18

            R.W.; 6:2:24

 

Langley,

            B.G.; 7:2:36/ 9:1:Cover

 

Langston,

Marjorie Q.; 9:3:33/ 16:4:20

 

LaPierre,

            John, Rev.; 16:2:14

Lavallie,

            Osmond Luther; 11:1:27

 

Lawter,

            Claude; 18:4:9

            Mrs. C.O.; 18:4:9

 

Laycock,

            George; 7:1:11

 

Lee,

            George; 9:1:27

                J. Monroe; 18:4:8

            Thelma; 7:2:36

 

 

Leggette,

            Alma; 22:1:155

                Ila; 22:1:155

 

Top

 

Leonard,

            Charles; 4:3:19

                Charles, Mrs.; 4:3:19

                C.O. Jr.; 4:3:19

 

Leslie,

            Cherry; 27:3:30

                Maggie; 27:3:30

 

Levister,

            Nellie; 7:2:28

 

Lewis,

Archie; 9:3:32

Catherine; 7:4:4/ 11:3:9/ 12:4:3/ 13:1:Cover/ 13:1:4/ 13:2:10/ 13:3:Cover/ 15:1:3/ 17:2:36/ 18:1:Cover/ 20:3:4/ 20:4:35/ 32:3:Cover

                Charlotte; 9:3:31

                Edith C.; 18:4:9

                Ethel Lee; 28:1:10

                Gilbert Ichabod; 9:3:32

                Harry C.; 22:1:114

James; 9:3:31/ family home; 9:3:32

Jim; 13:3:9-10

                Lalla; 9:3:31

                Lucy; 18:4:11

                Magnolia Atkinson; 8:4:12

Marguerite Bell; 9:3:32

                Mary; 9:3:31

Nina; 9:3:32

            Obie; 5:3:40

                Ralph; 9:3:31

Rufus; 9:3:32

                Sara; 9:3:31

                Virgil; 28:1:10

                Virginia; 28:1:10

                William Patrick & Mrs.; 9:3:31

                William Ralph; 9:3:31

Willie P.; 9:3:32

 

Libbert,

            Joe; 22:1:33

 

 

Little,

            Clide; 19:3:5

            Ella; 3:3:9

                Ernestine; 7:4:4/ 18:2:28/ 19:3:31/ 20:4:35

Howard; 3:4:21/ 7:4:19

H.P. Mrs.; 4:4:53

Mortimer; 19:3:5

Paul; 5:4:Cover

William & Mrs.; 20:4:35

 

 

Little River, SC

            Big Landing; 6:1:14

                Dock; 29:4:26

                Hamer Lumber Co.; 6:3:95

                Homes,

                                Ellis, James W.; 6:3:93

                                Henderson, William; 6:3:97

                                Randall, Thomas; 6:3:97

Main St., 1916; 1:3:5

Map; 6:3:91

Methodist Church; 4:4:11

Village plan; 4:4:9

Tilghman house; 16:1:3

Tilghman’s Point (Fort Randall site); 6:3:93

Town; 3:3:21

 

Livingston,

                Brice; 14:3:Cover 

Robert, House; 1:3:5

Thomas Walter; 14:4:17

 

Lloyd,

            Sarah; 7:1:9/7:1:11

 

 

 

Locklear,

            Benjamin E. Rev.; 18:4:12

 

Logan,

            Ben; 8:3:20

 

Logging, 1:3:5/3:2:6

 

Long,

            Alma; 8:1:16-17

Amos; 20:3:16

Amy Wolf; 20:3:16

                Ann; 32:4:3

Barney; 20:3:16

Bell, Mrs.; 9:1:33/ 20:3:16

Belle Moore; 20:3:18

Bettie; 20:3:16

Bettie McMillan; 20:3:16,18

            Beulah; 5:2

Bill; 9:3:22/9:3:56/ 16:3:35

Brittie; 5:2/7:1:9/ 9:1:33/ 20:3:16

                Bud; 8:3:23

Charlie; 4:1:25/4:2:39

                Clarence; 4:1:25/ 20:3:16

Estelle Best; 20:3:16,18

                Furman; 32:4:3

                Greg; 7:2:36

                Hannah; 4:1:25

Hart; 20:3:16

Hickman; 20:3:16

Ike Sr.; 20:3:16/ 20:3:18

James Hart; 20:3:Cover/ 20:3:18

Jewel; 7:4:4/ 9:1:33/ 12:3:8/ 20:3:16/ 22:2:5

J. Hamp, Mrs.; 4:2:39/ 20:3:16

                John; 4:2:39

John Tolar; 20:3:Cover, 16,18

L.D.Jr.; 4:1:24

Lorenzo Dow; 20:3:16

Lydia Ella; 16:3:10

Martha Elizabeth McMillan; 20:3:16

Mary; 4:2:39

                Mr. & Mrs.; 5:2

Reuben; 20:3:16

Smith; 20:3:16

                T.D. Mrs.; 9:1:33

Vick; 5:2

Wash stand; 8:2:23

William H.; 7:4:4/ 12:4:3/ 12:3:8/ 13:1:Cover/ 13:2:10/ 14:2:Cover/ 15:2:40/ 16:4:Cover/ 17:2:36/ 18:1:Cover/ 19:2:3/ 20:2:Cover/ 30:2:26

William Hickman; 20:3:18

Willie; 20:3:36

Woodrow; 30:2:26

 

 

 

Lord Proprietors; 4:2:Cover,5

 

Lorentzson,

 Julia Bailey; 2:2:27

 

Loris

            American Legion; 22:1:150

            Bell Pontiac; 22:1:16

                Blackburn Inc.; 22:1:16

                Boy Scouts Troop 847; 22:1:153

            Butler, Grier home; 7:4:23

Butler Store; 16:3:10

Clardy Nursery; 22:1:20

                Cox, Lucille, home; 7:4:23

                Community Hospital (Sketch); 22:1:164

                Depot; 10:3:12

                Drug store; 22:1:15,41

Farmer, SC; 10:3:6

                Farmer’s Bank; 22:1:46

                Ford’s Fuel service; 22:1:79

                Future Farmers of America; 22:1:158, 160

Gateway Drug Store; 22:1:22

                George Calhoun; 10:3:12

                Hardee Manufacturing Co.; 22:1:25

                Hardwick Fertilizer Co.; 22:1:26

                Hardwick Funeral Home; 22:1:27

                Horry County National Bank; 22:1:29

                Horry Telephone; 22:1:30

                Long Brothers Body Shop; 22:1:37

                Loris Cash Store; 22:1:39

                Loris Hardware; 22:1:44

                Loris Hotel; 22:1:45

                Main St. 1895; 10:3:Cover

Mayor,

Brewer, C.P.; 8:3:39

                                Butler, George Calhoun; 10:3:12

                Patterson House; 16:3:7

                Prince Chevrolet Co.; 22:1:48

            Principal, George Cooper (Training School); 2:4:24

                Rogers Hospital; 22:1:177

                Scenes; 22:1:Cover

                Store; 10:3:6/General Merchandise; 10:3:13

                Strickland Hardware; 22:1:53

            Teachers; 2:2:27

                Transouth Financial; 22:1:54

                Turpentine still; 10:3:14

                Twin Cities airport; 22:1:178

            Vacation Bible School; 16:3:B

 

Lowman,

            Bob; 4:4:17

                I.J.; 18:4:9

                Mrs.; 4:4:18

                Mrs. I.J.; 18:4:9

               

Top

Luckner,

            Felix Von; 17:3:35

 

Ludlam,

            Delma; 32:4:Cover

            Henry; 9:4:17

 

Ludlow,

            Bea; 12:2:Cover/ 12:2:18

                Milton; 12:2:18

 

Lum,

            Tom; 8:4:39

 

Top

 

Lupo,

            Alpha May gravestone; 9:2:8

                Evelyn gravestone; 9:2:8

            Minnie Smyth gravestone; 9:2:8

            William Franklin gravestone; 9:2:8

 

Lyerly,

            William C.; 18:4:11

 

Top

 

M

McCaskill,

            Bing; 5:2:Cover

 

McLeod,

            K.V.; 18:4:7

 

McCray,

            James; 3:3:33

                Sharon; 3:3:33

                William; 3:3:33/5:2

 

McCutcheon,

            Jack; 9:4:17

            John; 9:4:17

                Mary Ruth; 9:4:17

                Rebecca; 9:4:17

                William; 9:4:17

 

McDaniels,

            Lester; 9:1:27

 

McElveen,

            Carolyn; 18:4:11

            C.G. Dr.; 18:4:11

            Dottie; 8:3:18

 

McInnis,

            Robert M.; 18:4:12

 

McInvaille,

                Augusta; 9:4:14

                Harry; 9:4:14

                Harry Jr.; 9:4:14

                James; 9:4:14

                Mary; 9:4:14

 

McInville,

            Thomas; 7:2:36

Top

 

McIver,

            E.R.; 13:1:Cover/ 13:2:10/20:2:Cover/ & Mrs.; 22:3:5/ 31:2:10

                Rick; 14:4:4

 

 

McKeithan,

            Cecil; 4:1:Cover

 

McKenzie,

            D.C.; 7:2:38

           

McMillan,

            Elizabeth; 16:2:5

                Eunice; 16:2:8

Hannah; 20:3:16,18

                Hoyt; 16:2:8/ 18:2:5/ 19:3:31

                Malcolm; 16:2:5

                Mary Alice; 16:2:5

                Nan; 16:2:8

                Neil; 16:2:10

            Sarah; 4:1:24/ 16:2:5/ 19:3:31

 

 

McNair,

Robert, Gov.; 34:3:12

 

McNeill,

            Alex; 5:3:40

                Archie; 8:3:20

            Donald; 4:1:12

                Fred; 13:1:27/ Home; 13:2:Cover

Henry G.; 8:3:15

 

 

McQueen,

            Charles; 8:3:24

                Ellen; 10:3:12

                Frances Ellen Currie; 15:1:27

                Lalla Corinne; 15:1:27

                Lalla; 10:3:26

 

 

McWhite,

            Elbert; 19:3:5

 

Magrath,

            Dorothy Officer; 6:1:25

 

Manning,

Top

            Thomas; 7:4:4

 

Marlowe,

            Bryan; 22:1:155

                Clarice; 22:1:155

                Emory; 22:1:155

                Eunice; 22:1:155

            Glenn; 22:1:155

                Grady; 22:1:155

                Ivey; 22:1:155

                James; 22:1:155

                Joseph Milton; 25:1:Cover

                Katie; 22:1:155

                Mary; 22:1:155

 

Martin,

            Greg; 20:4:35

            Mary; 8:1:36

 

Mawhinney,

            Margaret; 4:3:40

 

Mayo,

            Anna; 4:4:31

                Carrie; 4:4:32

Family; 4:4:30

Gussie; 4:4:31

                Home; 4:4:31-33

                John Asa; 4:4:29

Lucy E. Burroughs; 4:4:29

                Lutie; 4:4:30

                Maude; 4:4:31-32/Private School; 4:4:32

                Mrs.; 4:4:28

                Reunion; 4:4:34

                Swimming pool; 4:4:32

 

Mears,

            Malcolm; 17:1:6

 

 

Medlin,

            Janet; 4:3:47

 

Melson,

            Home, Sonwood (Melson plantation); 12:2:17

                Mary Frances Richwood; 12:2:26

                Potato Bed Ferry Rd; 12:2:16

            William Putnam; 12:2:18/ 12:2:26

Mew,

            Johnny; 22:1:12

               

 

Miller,

            G. Fenton Rev.; 22:1:118

            V.F., Mrs.; 9:1:33

Mills,

            Johnny; 9:4:16

            Robert; 3:2:11/3:2:17/jail; 5:4:34

 

Mincey,

            Elizabeth; 22:1:213

 

Mishoe,

            Ellen; 6:2:24

                Harmon; 6:2:24

H.W. store; 6:2:24

Jacqueline; 19:3:21

Joanne; 8:3:5

J.T.; 6:2:24

                Kids; 6:2:24

 

Moorae-White,

            Eleanor Minerva; 11:1:27

 

Moore,

            Frank; 10:4:Cover

            Jack; 9:1:27

James E., Home; 3:3:22

John(Uncle); 4:2:19

                Myrtle; 32:4:Cover              

Ruby; 19:3:5

            Ruby Lee; 3:1:12/4:3:18/4:4:Cover/ 19:3:5

                Staley house; 6:3:19

 

 

Morris,

            Flossie Sarvis; 28:1:Cover

            S.C.; 7:2:28

 

Morse,

            Alice; 4:3:18

Julian; 4:3:18/4:3:20

Top

 

Morgan,

            Sammy; 4:4:17

 

Top

 

Moschouris,

            Christopher; 32:1:13

                Eugene; 32:1:13

                John; 32:1:13

                Julia; 32:1:13

                Rosa; 32:1:13

 

Mullin,

            Home; 6:2:23

                Jenrette home; 6:3:6

 

Mullinaux,

            Effie; 9:4:16

 

Murph,

            Thomas Sr.; 8:3:41

 

Top

 

Murrell,

            A.C.; 14:4:11

 

Murrells Inlet,

            8th Avenue; 18:3:24

                9th Avenue; 18:3:25

            Duke family; 8:1:39

            House; 4:3:42

 

Musical Bands,

            Connelly’s Carolinians, music band; 5:3:39

            Dr. Joe’s Coon String Band; 4:1:49

           

 

Myrtle Beach , SC

                AFB, Color Guard,; 4:3:45/Lockheed T-33 jet; 8:4:34

               

Barefoot Landing; 30:4:9-10

           

Bathhouse; 3:3:Cover/4:3:11

 

Beach scenes, 1910’s; 3:3:9/3:3:37/4:3:13/4:3:38-40/5:3:Cover/5:3:32/5:3:34/boardwalk; 18:3:17/ 18:3:21/homes; 18:3:23/ 18:3:24-27

               

Chapin Co.; 6:3:77

 

                Depot; 5:3:40

               

                Farms; 9:4:15

 

            Gause’s Swash; 30:4:Cover,11

 

Grand Strand, 1953; 2:3:Cover/Cottages; 3:3:11/4:3:40/18:3:22

               

                Homes,

                                Dink Parke-Jenrette; 6:3:79

                                Nance, Dan; 6:3:78

Hotels; 3:3:12/Welcome Inn; 5:3:34/Seaside Inn; 5:3:34/Blue Sea Inn; 5:3:35/Ye Olde Tavern; 5:3:35/6:3:77/(Annex); 6:3:77/Ocean Front; 6:3:79/ Ocean Forest; 18:3:Cover/ Sea Side Inn; 18:3:28/ Ocean Creek Plantation Resort; 30:4:6

               

                King’s Highway; 18:3:18

               

                Lions Club; 9:1:29

               

                McElveen’s Drug Store; 18:4:11

               

                Mayor,

                                Hirsch, Robert; 8:3:41

               

                Ocean Blvd .; 18:3:20

               

                Pavillion; 3:3:Cover/ 3:3:12/4:3:11/4:3:41/6:3:77

                Top

 

Pine Lake International Country Club; 6:3:79

               

                Salt works; 6:3:81

               

                Singleton Swash; 6:3:81

 

Spotless Cleaners; 18:4:11

 

Train; 18:3:19/ train & passengers; 18:3:32

 

Yacht Club,1920’s 1:3:12/3:3:37/4:3:29

 

 

N

Nance,

            Daniel Wayne; 5:3:33

                Emma; 5:3:33

                Esther; 5:3:33

                Gracie; 5:3:33

                Mary Ellen Todd; 5:3:33

 

Naugher,

            R.E.; 16:3:C/ 22:1:119

 

 

Nealy,

            Jimmy; 8:3:41

 

Nichols,

            Allen Braxton; 22:1:119

            Patricia Causey; 13:4:37

 

Nixon,

            C.D.; 18:4:7

                Charlie; 18:4:11

            Nicholas; 18:4:7

 

Norman,

            Claude; 9:1:27

            James, Dr.; 7:1:6

                Memorial, Sara Jane Beaty; 9:4:19

 

 

Norris,

            Lucian G.; 22:1:215

 

North Myrtle Beach, SC

            Beach scenes; 18:4:Cover

                Cartrette Motors; 18:4:8

                Windy Hill; 18:4:8

 

Norton,

            Biscuits label; 7:1:15

Dick; 4:3:40

                Evan, Dr.; 7:1:15

                James, Dr.; 4:4:22/ 7:1:12

Top

 

 

Nye,

            Jimmy; 2:1:10

 

 

Top

O

Oehler,

Tempe; 19:2:3/ 20:2:Cover

 

Oliver,

            Anna; 19:3:5

            Leila; 4:1:3

 

Ouderkirk,

            Vera; 32:4:Cover           

 

Outlaw,

            Flossie; 4:3:18

 

Owens,

            Jesse; 19:3:5

            Linda; 8:3:17

                Wilson; 18:4:11

Top

 

 

 

P

 

Page,

                Ashley; 1:4:6

Cordie; 13:4:Cover

Cordie, Mrs.; 2:1:9

Gaston & family; 13:3:10

Nell; 13:3:9

Rebecca G.; 22:1:216

William; 2:4:29

 

Pardue,

            R.L.; 18:4:12

 

Parker,

Edna; 12:3:8

Family reunion; 20:2:21

            Huie; 7:2:36

            Marshall; 7:2:36

                Richard; 7:2:38

                W.D. Mrs.; 9:1:33

                Willard; 27:3:21

 

 

Parmenter,

            Clinch Henry Jr.; 18:4:9

 

Parnell,

            MB cottage; 5:3:35

 

Paul,

            Aleen; 19:1:7/ 27:3:21

                Bertha; 19:1:7/ 27:3:21

            Clarence; 19:1:7/ 27:3:21

            H.O.; 19:1:7/ Henry O’Neil; 27:3:22

                Kelly; 19:1:7/ 27:3:21

                Margaret; 19:1:7/ 27:3:22

 

Pate,

            Robert; 8:3:41

 

Patton,

            D.T.; 12:2:Cover

                Mary Jo; 12:2:Cover

                Nelle; 12:2:Cover

 

Pee Dee River Bridge; 1:4:3

 

 

Perritt,

            Ida; 5:2

 

Petit,

            Betsy; 4:4:16

 

Phillips,

            Cassie Edge; 15:3:40

            Elizabeth Hucks; 9:4:17

 

Phipps,

            U.D.; 8:3:28

Top

 

Pinner,

            Ben; 27:3:21

            Florence; 9:1:33

                Vernon; 27:3:21

 

Pittman,

            John J.; 6:1:30

            Marie; 6:1:30

                Maxine; 6:1:30

Melson; 6:1:30

 

Pollard,

Annette; 12:3:8

 

Porter,

            Catherine Jane; 12:2:5

                Lee; 22:1:155

 

Port Harrelson; 6:3:21/ 8:3:50

                Post office; 11:4:34

 

Potter,

            John P.; 22:1:120

 

Potts,

            Robert & Mrs.; 22:1:123

 

Powell,

            Charles; 8:3:41

Henry; 20:3:16

Maude Long; 20:3:16,18

 

Powers,

            Tracy; 20:4:35

 

Preston,

            Samuel, Dr. & Amanda; 7:1:20

 

Price,

            Buster; 18:4:9

 

Prince,

            Alston Hickman; 16:3:Cover

                Beulah; 22:1:155

                C.D.Mrs.; 16:3:E

Edward Walter Sr.; 19:2:5

Edward Walter Jr.; 19:2:5

Edward Walter III; 19:2:5

                Eldred; 16:3:D/ 22:1:125

                Hal V.; 22:1:43

                Hilda; 22:1:128

            John W.; 10:3:13

Mildred; 19:2:5

            Paul; 8:3:41

                Ranson Mayberry; 19:2:5/ 22:1:127

                Reba Floyd; 13:3:35

Robert Naugher; 19:2:5

Rupert; 22:1:128

 

 

Privett,

            Rose Sasser; 10:1:11-12

 

Proctor,

            Clem; 5:2

                Lawrence; 13:3:9

 

Przyborowski,

            David, sugar bowl & bible; 6:2:19

Top

 

Q

Quattlebaum,

Alex; 12:4:3

Alexander McQueen; 9:3:35

Col.C.P.; 3:3:18/5:2/ 9:3:33,35/ Conway office; 22:2:18

Grandchildren; 3:3:18

Home; 3:3:19

Janel Langston Jones; 9:3:35

Janette McQueen; 9:3:33

Katherine McQueen; 9:3: 35

Larue; 9:3: 35

Laura Janette; 4:3:45/9:3:35

Light and Ice Co.; 4:2:18/6:3:58

McQueen; 9:3:33

Martha Fletcher; 9:3:35

Paul; 4:2:16/Mrs.; 4:3:48/ 9:3:33,35

Perry Cephus; 9:3:33,35

Perry Quattlebaum Langston; 9:3:35

                Sue Grantham; 9:3:35

William James Langston; 9:3: 35

 

 

Top

 

R

Rankin,

            Brookie; 10:3:32

            Harry; 10:3:32

                Joe; 10:3:32

                John; 10:3:32

                Ogden “Rock”; 10:3:32

                Watson; 10:3:32

                Wilson; 10:3:32

 

 

Reardon,

Top

 

            Estella; 19:3:5

 

Reaves,

John; 8:3:39

 

 

Reddick,

            Sylvia Cox; 30:2:26

 

Reesor,

            Annette; 7:4:4/ 11:3:19/ 20:4:36

                Dickie; 19:3:31

 

Reinhardt,

            Bernice; 9:4:17

 

Rhem,

            Laura; 3:3:9

 

Rhue,

             Prof. Robert E.; 2:4:22

Top

Richardson,

            Arthur; 4:3:22/ 19:3:5

                Billie; 8:3:17

            D.V., Mrs.; 2:3:7

                Elise; 8:3:24

Ernest Edward; 1:4:Cover/5:2:Cover

Hoyt; 14:3:25

Huger, Dr.; 7:1:20

                J. Clayton; 8:3:18

Jessamine Buck (Precious); 3:2:Cover/ 3:2:32-36/4:3:46/ 13:4:37

John E., home; 6:3:104

Julian; 8:3:15

McKinley; 8:3:31

Mary Jewel; 14:3:25

Will; 5:2:Cover

W.L.; 7:2:33

 

Richwood,

            Joseph; 12:2:26

            Mary Jane Bruton; 12:2:26

 

Riddle,

            Gordon W.; 18:4:11

            Mary Pearl; 8:3:18

 

Riggs,

            Claire Goldfinch; 29:4:8

 

            Top

 

Roach,

Gail; 8:3:16

 

Roberts,

                Agnes; 13:3:28

Ed; 2:3:16

                Jeanne; 8:3:17

                Lewis; 8:3:20

 

Robertson,

            Sue; 12:2:Cover/ 12:2:17

 

Robinson,

            Louise; 9:1:33

 

Rogers,

            Huie; 8:3:31

                L. Harold & Mrs.; 22:1:130

                Mrs.; 9:1:33

                Samuel Junius, Dr.; 10:1:21

            Wilbert, K., Dr.; 7:1:19/ 22:1:131

 

Rollinson,

            Bea; 12:2:Cover

                Bessie; 12:2:Cover/ 12:2:17/ 12:2:18

                Gladys; 12:2:18

                Grandma; 12:2:18

                Home; 12:2:16-17

                John K. Jr.; 12:2:18

                Katherine Galbraith; 12:2:17

                Kathryn; 12:2:18

                Nelle; 12:2:Cover

            Robert Allen & Mrs.; 12:2:Cover

            Sue; 12:2:Cover/ 12:2:17

            William & Kathryn; 6:1:30

            W.H., Mr. & Mrs.; 6:1:30/ 12:2:Cover

                Will; 12:2:17-18

 

 

 

 

Rourke,

            M.H.; 7:1:6

                William; 7:1:6

 

Top

 

Rowe,

            William; 3:1:38

 

Rush,

            A.M.; 18:4:8-9

 

Russ,

                Holmes; 5:2:Cover

                Olene; 14:3:Cover

                S. Thomas; 18:4:8

 

 

Russell,

            Dr. O. Raymond; 7:1:6

 

Top

 

S

Salmon,

            Robin; 17:3:Cover

 

Sanders,

Edith Rabon; 2:2:27

Geraldine; 8:3:21

Top

 

Sandy Island; 14:4:26/ 32:4:24-25

 

 

Sansbury,

            Shelby; 7:2:38

 

Sargent,

            Joe; 9:4:17

 

Sarkis,

 Family (From Syria); 2:3:10/ Family plot; 8:4:36

 

Sarvis,

            Cornelius Benjamin; 15:3:4

Joseph Asbury ; 15:3:4

Joseph; 3:4:14

Moses; 3:2:4/3:4:14/ Moses Floyd; 15:3:4

Paul & Mrs.; 18:4:29/ 20:1:11

Samuel Capt.; 15:3:Cover/ 15:3:4

W.G.; 8:3:15

 

 

 

Sasser,

                Archie, Dr.; 7:1:12

                Bennett; 10:1:Cover                                                                                                                             Top

C. Ernest; 10:1:Cover

                David; 10:1:11

                Elizabeth; 10:1:Cover

Eugene; 19:2:5/ 22:1:132

                J. Archie; 10:1:Cover

                J. Edward; 10:1:11

John W.; 6:2:24/store; 6:2:24

Kids; 6:2:24

Lucille; 10:1:Cover/ 19:3:5

Nina; 10:1:Cover

Paul, Dr.; 7:1:12/ 10:1:Cover

            Phillip, Capt.; 4:3:14/ 10:1:10-12

                Rose; 10:1:11

                Ruby; 4:4:42/ 10:1:Cover

                Samuel; 10:1:11

 

Sawders,

            Col. James; 17:3:35

 

Sawyer,

            Grace; 22:1:218

 

Scarborough,

            Helen McCoy; 6:1:25

                Henry, Dr.; 7:1:12

 

 

Schellenger,

            Roy; 9:1:27

Top

 

School

            Allen; 3:1:16/6:2:Cover/ 7:2:38

                Allsbrook; 7:2:39

                Athens; 7:2:39

Aynor; 7:2:39/ 10:1:20/ HS; 13:3:8/ Girls basketball team; 13:3:10

Baptist Academy; 30:4:14

                Baptist Rehobeth; 7:2:46/ 13:3:28

                Baxter; 7:2:39/ 12:4:12

                Big Swamp; 7:2:48

                Brooksville; 7:2:39

                Brownway; 7:2:39

                Brunson; 7:2:40

Burroughs; 3:4:17-20/3:4:24-26/4:4:63-64/ 7:2:28/ 7:2:40/ Concert brochure(1886?); 9:4:27/ 12:4:36/ 13:3:10/ 19:3:Cover/ 35:4:11

Causey; 7:2:40

Cedar Creek; 7:2:40

                Conway Academy; 3:2:26/6:3:42

                Conway HS; 7:2:40

                Cool Springs; 7:2:40/ 7:2:48/ lunchroom; 7:2:51

                Daisy; 7:2:41

                Deep Branch; 7:2:41/ 14:3:14

                Dogwood Neck; 7:2:48/ 31:3:21

Dothan (NC) HS; 22:1:155

                Eldorado#2 lunchroom; 7:2:51

                Evergreen; 4:4:24

                Felton; 7:2:48

                Flag Patch; 7:2:49

                Floyd’s Grammar; 7:2:41

                Floyds HS; 7:2:41/ 11:3:21/ 30:4:14

                Floyd’s Teacherage; 31:3:20

                Four Mile; 7:2:41

                Fowler; 7:2:41

Good Hope; 4:4:63

                Greenwood; 4:4:24

                Green Sea Grammar; 7:2:42

                Green Sea HS; 7:2:42/ 10:3:18/ Domestic; 7:2:52/ 11:3:21

                Gurley; 7:2:42

                Hickory Grove; 7:2:42

                High Hill; 31:3:21

                High Point Teacherage; 7:2:50/ 31:3:20

                Homewood; 7:2:42

Horry Industrial; 10:1:21/ Football team 1922; 13:3:7,9/ 13:3:24

                Inland; 7:2:42

                Joyner Swamp; 7:2:43

                Leon; 7:2:43

            Little River; 2:4:26/ 7:2:43/ 29:4:27

                Little River Neck; 7:2:49

                Loris, first; 16:3:Cover/ second; 16:3:4

                Loris Grammar; 7:2:43

                Loris HS; 7:2:43

                Loris Training; 7:2:49/ principal; 2:4:24/shop; 7:2:51

                Map of Horry County schools; 7:2:58

                Midland Elementary (Galivants Ferry); 3:4:31-32

                Midway School Bucksport; 5:4:34

                Mill Swamp; 7:2:43/ 13:3:28

                Mitterman; 7:2:44

                Moton Training (Finklea); 7:2:49/lunchroom; 7:2:51

                Mount Olive; 7:2:49

                Mount Vernon; 7:2:44

                Myrtle Beach; 7:2:44, 49

                Oak Dale; 7:2:44

                Oak Grove; 7:2:44

                Oakland; 7:2:44

Old Evergreen; 11:4:19

                Old Pineland; 11:3:9

                Old Wannamaker; 11:3:30

                Outhouse; 7:2:51

                Pawley; 7:2:45

                Pee Dee; 7:2:45/ 11:3:30

                Pine Grove; 7:2:45/ 31:3:19

                Pineland; 7:2:45

                Pisgah; 7:2:45

                Pleasant Hill; 7:2:50

                Poplar; 7:2:45

                Poplar Training; 7:2:50

                Powell; 7:2:46

Red Hill; 7:2:46/ 13:3:28

                Richardson Training; 7:2:50

                St. John; 7:2:50

                Salem; 7:2:46/ 26:4:12

                Sandy Plain class; 13:3:35

                Shell; 7:2:46

                Simpson Creek; 7:2:46

                Socastee HS; 7:2:47/ Teacherage; 7:2:51/ 12:3:10,22

                Spring Branch; 7:2:47

                Sweet Home; 7:2:47/ 14:3:26

                Tilley Swamp; 7:2:47

            Toddville; 2:4:Cover/ 7:2:47

                True Vine; 7:2:50

                Valley Forge; 31:3:19

                Waccamaw Day; 6:3:70

                Wampee Little River; 7:2:47

                White Oak; 7:2:48/ 28:1:5

                Willow Springs; 4:4:26

                Zion; 7:2:48/ 13:3:9

 

 

Scoggin,

            Edna Earle Spivey; 6:1:25

 

 

Seaborn,

            C.B.; 6:1:Cover

 

Sellers,

            Grier; 8:3:31

            Hinson; 8:3:20

 

Sessions,

            Augustus Carl; 13:4:35     

Benjamin; 4:4:22

B.J. Sheriif; 14:4:11

                Carl; 9:1:27

                Lee; 32:4:Cover

            William A., Dr.; 3:4:33

                Kathleen Davis; 6:1:25

 

 

Shaw,

            Bob; 9:1:27/ 30:2:26

 

Shelley,

Don; 8:3:37

J. Carlisle; 9:1:27

John & Mrs.; 10:1:20/ 10:1:21

Leila; 10:1:20

            Margaret; 8:3:18

                Minnie; 10:1:20

William; 10:1:20

 

 

Sherwood,

            Crewel work; 17:2:15

            E.J., Mrs.; 4:3:46/4:4:39

                Sara; 4:4:39

 

Shepard,

            Mr.; 11:3:9

 

Simmons,

            Mildred; 7:2:36

 

Simpsons Creek,

            Map; 6:3:100

 

Singleton,

Betty; 20:2:29

            B.F. Mrs.; 9:1:33

Edward M.; 20:2:29

Elizabeth Goldfinch; 29:4:8

Henry Lee Rev.; 22:1:133

James Francis; 20:2:29

Jeanne; 20:2:29

Joseph Benjamin; 20:2:29

            Joyce; 7:2:36

Kim; 20:2:21

Samuel G.; 20:2:29

Stephen; 20:2:21

                W.J.Sr.; 12:3:35

 

Skinner,

            Curt; 9:4:21

            Teresa; 9:4:21

 

Skipper,

            Ernest; 7:2:38

               

 

Sloan,

            Robert Gourdin, Dr.; 15:3:37

 

Small,

            Arlon; 8:3:21

                Earl; 19:3:21

 

Smith,

Top

            Billy & Mrs.; 18:4:10

                David & Mrs.; 20:4:35

            Ed, Mrs.; 9:1:33

            Ella D. Harrell; gravestone; 8:2:23

                Gordon; 19:3:5

                Isabella; 27:4:46

                Jeremiah; 25:3:Cover/ 27:4:Cover,27-28,41,46

Jesse; 10:3:26

                John; 12:3:32

Julia; 1:4:3

Leon; 19:3:5

Maud; 12:3:32

Mildred Page; 27:3:21

Olivia; 12:3:8

Rhetta; 12:3:8

Sandra; 8:3:23

Stafford; 9:4:16

 

Snider,

            C.H.; 5:4:35

            Home; 4:2:37

Evelyn; 4:2:37-38/ 20:3:4

Maud; 34:3:4

 

 

Top

 

Snipes,

            Nellaruth; 9:4:17

 

Snyder,

            Rebecca Clark; 29:4:28

 

Socastee,

            Cooper Store; 2:4:30/6:3:108/  12:4:Cover

                Cotton gin and mill; Cooper Store; 2:4:32

Dixie Bell’s dock; 14:1:Cover

                Homes,

                                B.F. Mills; 12:3:7

                                D.K. Stalvey; 12:3:35

Cooper; 12:3:7

                                Phillip McCormick; 12:3:7

                                Sam Sarvis; 12:3:7

                Map; 6:3:106

                Postmaster; (Thomas Cooper); 2:4:6

                Post Office; 12:4:Cover;

 

Sonwood-Melson,

Home; 6:1:30

 

Spain,

            Glennie, Mr. & Mrs. ; 4:1:39

 

Top

 

Spirakis,

            Father Nick and parishioners; 32:1:Cover

 

Spires,

            Ernestine Bellamy; 13:1:27

 

Spivey,

            Col D. A.; 2:3:15-16/Home; 4:2:15/4:4:22

                Earl; 19:3:21

John C.; 2:3:14,16

 

Squires,

            Connie; 7:2:36

 

Stackhouse,

            Andrew William Washington, Rev.; 9:4:19

 

Stalvey,

            Bessie; 12:2:Cover/ 12:2:17-18

Family bible (pages from); 18:3:37-39

                Isaiah; 14:4:12

            John Kelly Dr.; 7:1:12/ John K..; 12:2:18

                John K. Jr.; 12:2:18

Michael; 8:3:17

                Rupert, Mrs.; 8:1:16-17

                Sarah M. West; 14:4:12

 

Stanaland,

            Joe; 15:3:40

 

Stanley,

            Cabot McClinton Rev.; 22:1:220

            Claudia; 10:3:12/ 22:1:41

                Clayton; 14:3:Cover

                Edna; 22:1:155

                Effie Mae; 17:4:5

                Isaac P.; 14:3:19

            L.M.; 9:1:33

Monroe Manoah; 22:1:134

Spurgeon; 22:1:155

                Susan Ellen Gore; 17:4:5

                Thomas; 22:1:135

 

Staton,

            Jim Rev.; 20:4:35

Stephens,

            Barbara; 22:1:12

 

Stevens,

Top

 

            Archie and Anna; 16:3:F

Home, Loris 2:1:Cover

James P.; 8:3:14/ 10:3:26/ 22:1:136

J.G.; 5:3:36

Lalla McQueen; 10:3:26/ 15:1:27/ 22:1:223

Sylvester; 22:1:138

Tommy; 10:3:26

 

 

Stogner,

Hannah Long; 20:3:16

            H.O.; 14:4:Cover

Otis; 20:3:16

                Tab & Mrs.; 20:4:35

 

Stone,

            Dr. James; 7:1:6

 

Store,

            Hezekiah Hinton; 11:3:33

 

Strickland,

            Charles; 19:3:21

            Miriam; 7:2:38

 

Stroud,

            Pauline; 11:3:Cover

           

Stroup,

            Rodger; 14:2:Cover

 

Suggs,

            Bertie; 22:1:155

            Dewey; 22:1:155

            Edward; 22:1:12

                Grover C.; 22:1:139/ 22:1:155

            J.Rob; 16:3:D/ 22:1:140

                Lorenzo Dow; 22:1:141

                Maggie; 22:1:155

                Margaret; 19:3:21

                Mary Wayne; 19:3:21

                Matthew; 22:1:155

                Opal; 22:1:142

                Penny; 22:1:155

                Retha; 22:1:155

                Suggs-Holmes wedding; 31:2:Cover,8

 

 

Summerall,

            Ken; 7:2:36

 

Top

 

Syres,

            Marie Pittman; 6:1:30

 

Top

 

T

Tabor City,

 Depot; 16:3:34

 

Tar kiln; 2:1:12

 

 

Taylor,

            Blanche; 19:3:5

            J.W.; 5:2:Cover

 

 

Terry,

            James; 9:1:27

 

Thomas,

            A.C. Jr.; 18:4:9/ 18:4:12

            David; 8:3:24

            Eunice; 7:4:4/ 13:1:Cover/ 13:2:10/ 17:2:36/ 18:1:Cover

            John D., Dr.; 7:1:19/& Mrs.; 22:1:143

                John D. Jr.; 22:1:144

                Libby; 18:4:9

                Margaret; 14:3:Cover

                Mildred; 18:4:12

 

Thompkins,

            Kelly (store); 6:2:21-22

 

Thompson,

            Alton; 4:2:36

                Catie; 5:2

                C.C. Mrs.; 9:1:33

                Eatofel Vereen; 6:1:14

                Frank A., 8:3:6-8

            Frank or Jenks?; 4:1:3

Linda; 8:3:16

                Mrs. Frank; 8:3:7

Sidney F.; 3:3:26

 

Thornton,

            O. Frank; 18:4:7-8,10

 

 

Tilghman,

            Philip; 18:4:12

 

Timms,

Top

            Joe; 9:1:27

 

Tindal,

            Willard; 23:3:27

 

Tobacco,

            Barn (drawing); 17:4:13

            First to plant in Horry County, JW Holliday; 2:2:7

wagons & barn; 2:2:7

 

Todd,

            A. Ben; 8:3:40

Alex; 8:3:38

Amiss Matilda; 5:3:33

Austin; 14:3:Cover

                Bonnie; 7:2:36

                Boyce; 19:3:21

                Clifton; 8:3:41

Erasmus; 5:3:33

F.C.; 5:2/store; 5:2

Jean; 7:2:36

Leon; 8:3:20

Lynn; 8:3:18

Mary Ellen; 5:3:33

Ronnie; 8:3:41

                Roscoe; 8:3:40-41

Sonya; 8:3:18

 

Toddville,

            Landing; 8:3:54

            Store and Post office; 7:4:15

                Wharf; 10:2:Cover

 

 

 

Train,

Black Maria; 5:3:40

(drawing); 2:1:16

Conway Lumber Co.; 20:1:12

Conway and Seashore railway; 20:1:Cover

Eddy Lake; 11:4:12

Engine #7, Conway Lumber; 20:1:9

Hamer Lumber Co.; 6:3:95

Main St Conway; 3:3:38/ 8:2:22

To Myrtle Beach; 4:3:12/ first; 5:3:40

Train at Old Tram Rd; 1:3:5

Top

 

Trask,

            Ben; 27:3:30

                Donna; 27:3:30

            Neil Dr.; 27:3:30

                Rachel; 27:3:30

 

 

Tucker,

Miriam; 13:1:Cover/ 17:2:36/ 18:1:Cover/ 19:2:3/ 20:2:Cover

 

 

 

 

Turbeville,

Ivey; 12:3:8

 

Turner,

            Cynthia; 9:4:17

 

 

Tuten,

            Gertrude; 4:4:53

 

Tyler,

            Buddy; 28:1:10

            Cecile; 28:1:10

            Daniel Jr.; 8:3:41

                Denise; 28:1:10

                Elouise; 28:1:10

                Ethel; 28:1:10

                Geneva; 28:1:10

                J.C.; 28:1:10

                Pauline; 28:1:10

Pearl; 8:3:39/ 22:1:12/ 28:1:10

Virginia; 28:1:10

Wilson; 28:1:10

 

 

 

V

Van Osdell,

James H.; 8:3:14

 

Vaught,

            Armand; 19:3:13

            Eva Bell; 3:4:44   

Family; 3:4:45

George Wyatt; 3:4:44,48                                                     

Harry; 14:3:Cover

Marion; 13:1:27

Peter Sr.; 13:2:26

Peter Jr.; 13:2:26

Ruth; 13:1:27

Winston Wallace; 3:4:49/ 8:3:24

 

Veneer Manufacturing; 4:2:31

 

Vereen,

            Arthur; 8:3:41

Eatofel; 6:1:14

                G.Rayford; 18:4:12

                Jackson; 6:1:14

Jackson Hiram; 12:4:4

J.L. “Happy”; 18:4:7

John; 22:1:228

Martha (Leslie) Poole; 12:4:4

                Mattie; 6:1:14

            Memorial Gardens, map; 6:1:12

 

 

Top

 

 

W

Waccamaw

            Bridge, CC & WRR; 4:3:50

                Line; 2:2:4/6:3:70

                River plantation, Oregon; 24:1:9

River; 6:1:21/ 8:3:49,51-55/8:3:59/ HCHS tour; 9:1:5/Civil War Re-enactors; 23:3:20

                Log raft; 8:3:47

River Ferry; 4:3:9/5:1:Cover

 

Wachtman,

            John B.; 7:1:11

                Ruby Lee; 16:4:8/ 32:4:Cover

           

Wade Hampton, for Re-election Committee; 27:4:41

 

Waites Island, 6:3:95; / Mastodon tooth; 13:1:22

 

 

Waller,

            Rebecca Farewell (family of); 16:1:18

 

Top

 

Walsh,

            Ed Sr.; 9:4:15

                Ed Jr.; 9:4:15

            Emma; 9:4:15

                Joseph Travis; 12:4:Cover/ 34:2:16

                Sadie; 9:4:15-16

 

 

Walter,

            Alfred, Dr. & Mrs.; 7:1:14

                Della Alford; 7:1:14

 

 

Ward,

            Alex; 18:4:9

            Julius; 18:4:9

            Mildred; 18:4:9

                Olea T.; 18:4:9

                Ronald; 22:1:12

 

 

Washington,

            Ann T.; 8:3:17

George, tour re-enactment; 25:3:5

            Sword; 3:2:21

 

 

Watson,

            Amanda Ellen; 17:4:7

                Charley; 22:1:145

            Diane; 7:2:36

            E.O.; 7:2:28

                Fred; 8:3:40

            Grace Haselden; 6:1:25

                Hansie; 14:3:Cover

                Hubert; 9:1:27

                Lila Florence; 16:3:F

                Samuel Preston; 17:4:7

 

Watts,

            Erma; 9:4:17

                Everette Elias; 26:4:12

            Leo; 7:2:38

            Owen; 6:2:24

                Sarah Elizabeth; 26:4:12

 

 

 

Webster,

            Charlie; 14:4:46

 

Weigand,

Top

            Earl; 9:1:27

Joanne; 13:1:22

 

 

Wellons,

            Elizabeth; 5:2

 

Wells,

            Eugene’s oak;  17:2:21/ painting Snider home; 17:2:25

                Heber; 24:1:18

 

               

Welsh,

            Mildred; 7:2:36

 

Wesley,

            Alice; 4:3:18

                Herbert, Mrs.; 4:3:20

                Jean; 4:3:18

Paul H.(drawing); 15:4:12-13

                Ruth; 4:3:18

 

West,

            J.D.Lt.; 10:4:19

                Lalla Ellen; 15:1:27

                Lalla McQueen Stevens; 15:1:27

 

 

Weston,

            Capitola; 5:2

            William Steven Jr.; 5:2

                William Steven III.; 5:2

 

Wheeler,

            Joree; 3:3:37

 

White,

            Evelyn; 8:3:23

                Kermit; 9:1:27

                Mrs. Pete; 11:3:19

 

Whitsell,

            Theron; 7:1:11

 

Whitt,

            Walter; 20:1:11

 

Whittington,

            Forrest Brooks Dr.; 22:1:146

 

Top

 

 

 

Wideman,

Evangeline; 1:4:3

 

Willimon,

            Will Rev.; 14:4:24

 

Williams,

            Lloyd; 14:4:Cover

                Olivie; 32:4:Cover

                Ruth; 22:1:155

 

Williamson,

            Gussie; 11:3:21

            Ruby; 11:3:Cover

 

Willcox,

            Alston, Lt.; 4:3:22

                Clarke; 4:3:22

 

Willson,

            E.E.; 20:1:9

                H.W.; 20:1:9

 

 

Wilson,

            Georgie; 4:1:3

                Herman; 4:3:21

                William T. Jr.; 18:4:8

 

 

Winbourne,

            W.H.; 8:1:40/ Silhouette by; 17:2:16

            W.H. Co.; 4:2:31

 

 

Winburn,

            Carroll; 13:3:7

 

Winfield,

R.S.; 8:3:38

 

Wise,

            Robert D.; 18:4:12

 

Withers Swash; 8:4:7

 

Witherspoon,

            David & Mrs.; 18:4:10

 

 

Wolf,

Top

Anna; 20:3:16

 

Wolpert,

            Bernard; 10:3:33

            Mama; 8:4:35

                Robert & Mrs. ; 10:3:34/ 22:1:147

 

 

 

Wood,

            Malcolm, Rev. gravesite; 9:3:7

 

Woodard,

            Janet; 15:1:31

 

Woodbury,

            Arvilla; 11:1:27

 

Woodward,

            Burroughs; 12:2:26

            Fannie Burroughs; 12:2:26

            H.H. Sr., Mrs.; 4:4:53

                Henry Jr.; 5:4:36

                Millie Lou; 12:2:26

                Sonny; 12:2:26

            Leila Rabon; 2:2:27

 

Wooten,

            Sarah McMillan; 6:1:25

 

Workman,

            A.W.; 18:4:9

 

World War I,

            Doughboy; 3:2:31

                Luckner, Felix Von; 17:3:35

Torpedo boats; 4:4:63

Women Veterans; 31:4:12

 

           

World War II,

            Paris, France (Sixth Evacuation Hospital members); 10:3:29

            Saipan; 26:2:33

Women Veterans; 31:4:12

 

 

Worley,

            Mrs. Floyd;

 

Wright,

            Carolyn; 8:3:23

 

Top

 

Wyatt,

            Oscar Lee; 19:3:5

           

Top

 

Y

Yarborough,

            Gayle; 18:4:12

 

Yon,

            J.H. & Mrs.; 22:1:229

Top

 

Z

Zackery,

Gertrude; 12:3:8

 

Zinman,

            Sarah Wachtman; 30:2:26